Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winmail.dat

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Using a macbook pro.  Apple mail.  Is there a free program for mac that will open winmail.dat files and be able to view and print the file and any attachements?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39929646
No free ones that I've seen, but if you fire up the App Store and search for winmail.dat you will see a variety of apps with varying prices.

Who is sending you the emails?  If they are sending via an Exchange server, they can disable TNEF for your domain name and then you shouldn't have the problem.

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1960 total points
ID: 39929697
This tool is great to keep around: http://www.joshjacob.com/mac-development/tnef.php It's free.
0