Solved

Remote Desktop Client Connnection Settings / Migrate to other workstaitons

Posted on 2014-03-14
5
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
We have workstations that are using many remote desktop connections to connect to various terminal servers.  Each connection has unique IP, username, and password.

Is there a utility to manage these connections and roll them out to various workstations on our network.

Other than save as is there a way to save the credentials and move from one machine to another?
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929671
Do you want to handle all you RDP session in single window ? If so you can try Remote Desktop Connection Manager from Microsoft, Multiple Server can be accessed in a single window ?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/confirmation.aspx?id=21101

Example

RDCM
Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39929682
we are more looking to manage the native client app on each workstation computer

The primary concern is backing up the configured connections along with the saved credentials.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929693
Never tried this but you can have a look at it, may be helpful.

http://www.visionapp.com/germany/solutions/visionapp-remote-desktop.html

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Phillips earned 500 total points
ID: 39929755
I recommend Visionapp.  It works really well and you can export settings and import them.  So, you could setup all of the terminal servers with their credentials and then export the settings for another workstation install.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39929999
Try Terminals from CodePlex site.  It is free, powerful and should meet your needs.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now