Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE issue - Tabs and webpage unable to restore

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Experts,

I am having a strange issue with IE on few computers... tabs that go blank, pdf's are unable to open on a new tab..etc.. Strange IE issues.

 ie issue
Also, when this happens I am unable to simple close IE down, it stays locked.

Thus far, I have tried restarting the machine, clearing the temp files, cookies. I also ran Mats ie performance and safety fix by Microsoft. The only problem it found was 'Enable data Execution Prevention'.

Any insight on this is greatly appreciated. If I should be able to look at any systems events to get a better idea.  

Thanks
2014-03-14-12-01-25-IE-issue.png
0
Comment
Question by:cpatelx
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39929728
cpatelx--
What version of IE?
Do you find Errors in Event Viewer timestamped at the exact time the strange behavior started?

If this has started fairly recent run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 39929812
Have you tried restoring IE to default settings under options?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatelx
ID: 39970016
clearning cache and cookies helped
0