Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a step by step guide to learn Adobe photoshop

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi
     I  need a step by step guide to learn Adobe photoshop .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 750 total points
ID: 39929705
Which version of Adobe, did you try EBook from Adobe?

http://www.adobe.com/education/resources/certificate-programs/preparation-materials.edu.html?

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39929741
I have to start learning please guide the basics
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 750 total points
ID: 39929788
Yes many are available,

https://www.google.co.in/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=1TAjU_WAKILV8gfBwIDwCQ#q=Adobe+Photoshop+Basic+%2B+PDF

Download the listed PDF's

And I suggest you to learn it on You-tube as well since you can try to do in another side while watching videos,

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39929802
Also PDF EBooks can be download through torrents but those links cannot be shard here as per EE policy, so you have to do it on your own,

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 375 total points
ID: 39929810
If you want to learn basics in an open format from REALLY funny videos: http://laughingsquid.com/you-suck-at-photoshop-by-donnie-hoyle/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 375 total points
ID: 39929944
http://www.photoshopessentials.com
This website has a great selection of photoshop guides.
If you search how to do almost anything in photoshop, it is highly ranked.

Everything is free, but you buy all the lessons as PDFs if you like.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39931335
I highly recommend taking a course on lynda.com

It costs but you can get a trial subscription before you decide to buy.
I also recommend not to buy a year subscription although it may seem to be the best deal until you have tried for about two months if it really works for you.

On lynda.com you get material to work with and a courses from the basic up to advanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39943639
let me check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39968419
thanks
0