Solved

Scanning with Workcentre 7655

Posted on 2014-03-14
11
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-13
I have a client who purchased a used Xerox Workcentre 7655. I had no problem setting up the network printing capabilities on all of thier Windows 7 and 8 systems, but have no clue as to how to get the scanning to desktop features to work. This is a small peer to peer network. The owner has installed Fiery Command WorkStation.
Please advise.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:csialbany
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Here's a link to the System Administrator’s Guide for the 7655:
http://download.support.xerox.com/pub/docs/WC7655_WC7665/userdocs/any-os/en/WC-7655-7665-7675_SAG-final.pdf

The Network Scanning setup is described in detail starting on page 138. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:csialbany
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe,
I have viewed the manual, but it seems only to pertain to a server environment.
I am looking for a way to make it work in a peer-to-peer environment.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't have that particular device, but I have several similar ones that work fine in a peer-to-peer network, and I don't see why this one wouldn't. You already have it connected to the network, since printing is working, so just set up shared folders and an FTP server on any of the workstations, and use FTP to scan. Note these comments on page 142 of the manual:

"A dedicated file server is not required to receive scans."

"FTP (File Transfer Protocol): Requires an FTP server running on a server or a workstation."

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:csialbany
Comment Utility
Joe,
Thank you,
Forgive my ignorance please. How would I set up the FTP server on the workstation?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Assuming you use a W7 workstation for it, if you Google "ftp server windows 7" you'll learn all that you need to know...and one of the hits will be for FileZilla. I've used the FileZilla Client for many years:
https://filezilla-project.org/

It is both free and excellent! I've deployed the FileZilla Server only in a sandbox (W7/64-bit), where it has worked well, but I don't have production-level feedback for you. However, I think it's worth a spin, and it is open source software distributed free of charge under the GNU GPL. According to the website, the Server runs on Vista, W7, W8, and W8.1, all of them on both 32-bit and 64-bit systems. Here's the Server download link:
https://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
The System Administrator's Guide posted by Joe Winograd has a section on "Configure a Scan Filing Repository using SMB", on page 150. That explains how to set up the folder on a PC or Server, and how to set up the WorkCentre to scan to that folder.

Give that a try and see how you go.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Hi csialbany,
I'm trying to clean up some old open questions and noticed that it's been more than two months since your last post on this issue, so I'm hoping you'll provide an update. If the problem is resolved, please let us know what fixed it and close the question; if it isn't resolved, please let us know where things stand and how we may be of further assistance. Thanks much, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
The question is, "...how to get the scanning to desktop features to work. This is a small peer to peer network."

There are at least two ways to do this — FTP and SMB. These three posts explain how to do it via FTP:
https:#a39929717
https:#a39930708
https:#a39930733

This post explains how to do it via SMB:
https:#a40016547

All four posts deserve to be marked as Solutions, imo. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Thank you, Mr. Wolfe — much appreciated!
0