Solved

can not create new added hardisk partition on linux rhel 6 in vm

Posted on 2014-03-14
13
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Dear All


        i have a linux running on esxi server , currently created a 1.5TB storage into the linux box, going into the webmin page, and try to create a parition, i got below error, any idea what went wrong ?


1
2
3
4
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39929791
see below

linux
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39930941
Try this
On the Linux Machine
# fdisk /dev/sdb
a (for add)
1 (partition number)
Let it cover the entire disk, accept the default start & end values.
w (write and exit).

See if that creates a partition.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39931454
After this, check with 'ls -l /dev/sdb*'  if the partition is created and the partition table is reread.
It should show /dev/sdb & /dev/sdb1
otherwise 'partprobe /dev/sdb' is needed to rescan the disk.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39931918
@Abhilash Hb - in fdisk, a is for toggling the bootable flag; n is for a new partition

@piaakit - i have got around this before by using mklabel with parted but webmin is just supplying basic parameters.  you can either do manually with that option or use fdisk.  it's less than 2tb so fdisk can do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39941726
where is the new parition located in linux ?

linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39941853
How do i create the new added HD appear in below, i have tried to mount the new hd to the location at /root/media2, but the size it doesnt show 1.5TB, it still showing the current HD storage size, which is 200GB, any idea ?  


linux
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39942141
what exactly did you do?
did any of the suggestions help with creating that partition?

what does fdisk -l show now?
new partition is definitely sdb1 but how big is the partition? did you format it?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 39943233
can you show the output of fdisk -l /dev/sdb

Did you format it?

for ext4:   mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb1

For permanent mounting:

edit /etc/fstab and insert a line like the allready are
with /dev/sdb1 in column 1 & /root/media2
(if you mean to do it permanently)

The line should look like:  (for ext4)
/dev/sdb1   /root/media2     ext4    auto,noatime 1 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39947127
Hi all


    after type the mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb1 command, i can see the Hardisk now, but in ssh how do i locate the new hardisk ?

linux


below screenshot is from /etc/fsta, can i change the UUID no ? and for For permanent mounting, does it mean to mount the new hardisk into /root/media2 by adding below
"/dev/sdb1   /root/media2     ext4    auto,noatime 1 2 " ?  sorry for so many question as i'm new in linux, Thx

linux2
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39947278
yes that line line needs to be added at the bottom of the file.

After that you can mount it (as root:   mount /dev/sdb1).

If you only want to do it ONCE, then jyst type

mount /dev/sdb1 /root/media2

(Oh and the directory /root/media2 needs to exist too,   'mkdir /root/media2' if it doesn't exist.)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39947436
once you modify your fstab, you can also do mount -a
this will mount anything not mounted that's defined in fstab including your mount options

good to do as a sanity check because if you have an error, it will tell you else your system won't boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39948465
Hi All

great it works, i could mount the new HD to /root/media2, and i have one more question, i have a owncloud installed, the path is located at /var/www/html/owncloud , how can i move the current owncloud path to the new hardisk /root/media2 ?


Keith
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39948758
you can move the data path only and leave all other in /var/www/html/owncloud..
in the config/config.php file modify the entry to contain your media directory...
 'datadirectory' => '/root/media2',


That said..., Why are you using the /root (root) user directory.
root is meant  for systems management.

Please add a different user for running the owncloud instance..., and sharing you media with.
0