Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting Languages on AIX, LINUX

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
This is a general question:

I want to standardize on a scripting language, I am using Korn and Bash on AIX and Linux and want to start using Python, I know that Python is a very friendly language with RHEL as I can download the packages from RHEL repository but on AIX I am not sure how it is handled.

We are planning to go with Puppet and also looking at the new redhat satellite server which will be based on Python completely, So does python goes in handy with AIX, I know that when ever I update RHEL, I see that python is getting updated, But I am not sure with about this on AIX, Does IBM promote python...???????

so please let me know what are the caveats of going with python on AIX...
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929866
No,IBM do not promote Python.

There are RPM packages for AIX (version 2.7.5.1) available here:
http://www.perzl.org/aix/index.php?n=Main.Python
and here:
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/aix/linux/toolbox/alpha.html#P
Python 2.7.6.1 is available here:
http://gnome.bullfreeware.com/aixtoolbox/RPMS/ppc/python/

But please be warned: There are lots over lots of dependencies to resolve.

Michael Perzl's package (which is the best one in my opinion) has these first level dependencies:

    bzip2 >= 1.0.2-4
    db4 >= 4.7.25-2
    expat >= 2.0.1-3
    gdbm >= 1.8.3-1
    gettext >= 0.10.40-6
    gmp >= 4.3.2-2
    libffi >= 3.0.13-1
    openssl >= 1.0.1
    readline >= 5.2-3
    sqlite >= 3.7.3-1
    zlib >= 1.2.3-3

let alone all the dependencies of the dependencies.

All the required packages can be found at perzl.org, so we could try to get Python running (I'll assist you, of course), but please be prepared for a long journey!

And No, there isn't any automatic update. It will be your responsibility to keep Python on AIX current.

wmp
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932563
if you want to use puppet, i'd assume you will be scripting installation of packages. better not use a language that needs zilions of packages to be installed, then. stick to the shell or to whatever can be installed using AIX builtin tools. (but then bash is hardly compatible with itself ;)... maybe zsh is properly supported by both ? ksh is definitely supported by linux but is quite a pain to script with

alternatively, since puppet is written with ruby, you probably can safely assume that ruby will be available wherever puppet is used so ruby might be a decent choice

AIX has support for a rather limited version of perl with not many modules but it should be sufficient for admin tasks and compatible with linux's if you don't use fancy stuff

AIX has native support for csh which is also available on linux and should work identically

AIX has support for the good old bourne shell (bsh on aix) but i do not know of any linux shell that is actually sh-compatible. it is feasible to script simple tasks in a mostly compatible way, but becomes quickly painful when you need more complicated stuff.

personally, i'd probably try to either go with csh using builtin commands only, or with ruby and if unsatisfactory go for a statically compiled version of whatever I feel most comfortable with
0