Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove blanks from slicers - Excel 2010 -

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
11,236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
I've created a pivot table and added some slicers on it, one of them is showing "blank" in it, however I checked my data and made sure not blank cell is in that column. How can I remove it ?
0
Comment
Question by:LubinofS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929847
Try, in order of pain:
- refreshing the pivot
- changing the data source (to the same as it was)
- rebuilding the pivot with your blank-less data

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:LubinofS
ID: 39929908
Nahh...I spent big time building the pivot table and calculations...never had blank data on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LubinofS
ID: 39930345
Would affect it the fact that I got blank data in other columns that dont have slicer ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 39931180
Check the data source range.  It is possible it may extend below your actual data and that will cause a blank to show in the pivot values.

To cross check, add the field in question to a "Report Filter" field and drop down the list of values.  You will also see the blank value there as well.   Think of a slicer as a visual representation of a Report Filter field.

Blank values in other fields will not effect the values show in a slicer.

HTH
Jerry
1