Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to disable Remote Access Device on Dell PowerEdge T300

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an T300 up and running however every time the server boots, it stops after the DRAC setup prompt with the message below.

The server boots just fine after hitting F1.

I cannot find anything in BIOS or DRAC setup that would appear to cause the stop.

I have removed the PCI card and the server still stops during boot.


Any suggestions on how to disable RAD please?

Thanks
Rodrigo


RAC F1 to continue
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39929921
Did you run across this Dell Support post?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39931976
did you see the POST screen from the beginning?
when it does that there, it means there is a hardware issue
from my experience it was little things like memory upgrade where modules weren't inserted correctly and receding resolved it

do you have OMSA installed?
i would look at that as it would give a lot more details as to the issue

the remote access controller has nothing to do with it as it is usually the last item during post and just so happens the 'press F1' message appears immediately after
0