Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Repeater and For Loop TextBox

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I have a repeater that will loop the textboxes and label.
My questions. I can I get the label and textbox value inside of the FOR LOOP.
It is not just one label / textbox. It will have at least 10 to 15 rows depended on the database table.

Thanks

<asp:Repeater runat="server" ID="commonInformationList">
                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                     <div class="form-group">                                                
                                                 <label class="col-sm-4 control-label"><b><%# Eval("DescriptionAndInputHint") %>:</b></label>                                                
                                                 <div class="col-sm-8"><asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="commonInformationValue" CssClass="form-control"></asp:TextBox>
                                                 </div>                                                
                                            </div>    
                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                  </asp:Repeater>
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 39930148
Your question is unclear.
Are you trying to use a loop on the client side or the server side?

You don't need a loop if you want to capture the values on the server side, you can do that on the repeater's ItemDataBound event
The event is documented here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.repeater.itemdatabound(v=vs.110).aspx

On the client side, it is also possible but it would require some extra work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932470
Yes,
It is easy to find
Check this Helper Method

public static Control FindControlRecursive(Control root, string id)
{
   if (root.ID == id) 
     return root;

   return root.Controls.Cast<Control>()
      .Select(c => FindControlRecursive(c, id))
      .FirstOrDefault(c => c != null);
}

Open in new window


And use this by following way
1. for TextBox

foreach (RepeaterItem repeated in rptBudget.Items)
{
   TextBox commonInformationValue=            
      (TextBox)FindControlRecursive(repeated, "commonInformationValue");       
}

Open in new window

2. for Label
foreach (RepeaterItem repeated in rptBudget.Items)
{
   Label lblControl =            
      (Label)FindControlRecursive(repeated, "lblControl");       
}

Open in new window

0