Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server migration and Logical Drive setup

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hello All -

I'm going to be migrating over from Exchange server enterprise 2003 to Exchange server enterprise 2010.

I looking at how to best setup my Logical drives and what is the best configuration for OS, Page file, Log files and Exchange Data.

I purchased a HP DL380p gen8 server with 8 300gb 15k rpm hard drives. So please let me know what Raid and how I should seperate the logical drives for the following items above (os, page file, log files, etc..)

On our current server I have 22gb for OS which 4.8 is still free, 8GB for pagefile which 5.8 is still free, 40gb for IIS Logs which gets flushed so its always around 38gb free and I have 420GB of Exchange data which only 173gb of free space remains.

I hope that gives you a better understanding of my enviroment also any documentation you can share about how to perform the migration  would be great too once I get the proper setup configured. I will also be running the OWA on a different server as well.

Thank you for all your help and if you need any more info from me I will be happy to share it.
0
Comment
Question by:Neogeo147
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39929917
I highly recommend reading this overview detailing the requirements for Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932682
Exchange 2007 reduced the IOPS requirement for the database by 70%, and 2010 reduced it further so really you can get away with 7.2K or slower disks now but it's a bit too late to do anything about that. The calculator at http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2010-Mailbox-Server-Role-/ will help but it's really for larger installations.

I would start off with everything but the EDB on a pair of your 300GB 15K in RAID 1* and use the rest in RAID 6 for data. You might want to save one of them for a hot spare so that would be 2 for the OS etc in RAID 10, 5 for the EDBs in RAID 6** plus one spare. You can migrate RAID levels later on if you really need more space and that spare may be useful since you can re-provision it as another data disk in the future.

*The Array Configuration Utility will call it RAID 10 even though there are only 2 disks, that makes no difference to how it behaves.

**Battery/flash backed write cache plus SAAP license is required for RAID 6, you could use RAID 5 instead if the license cost is too high.
0