Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software/Database to be used to hold a question and answer database

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi everyone,

I'm looking for software that will allow me to add a pool of IT interview questions and answers, categorize them by topic (like Exchange, AD, VMware), and order them by difficulty where you basically can select a category during an interview and it will randomize questions in that category that progressively gets more difficult.

I think something like this would make our technical interview process roll smoother, but I have yet to find something that fits the bill. I'm sure Microsoft Access can probably be setup to behave like this, but I'm not sure where to begin without at least a template. Any ideas or solutions would be greatly appreciated. I'm leaning towards the Access database solution.

KJ~
0
Comment
Question by:kj_syence
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930077
There are some samples floating around but none exactly like what you are asking.

tblCategory:
CategoryID (autonumber PK)
CatDesc

tblQuestions:
QuestionID (autonumber PK)
CategoryID (FK to tblCategory)
Difficulty
QuestionText
AnswerText

tblInteviewer
InteviewerID (autonumber PK)
FirstName
LastName
Position
...

tblApplicant
ApplicantID (autonumber PK)
FirstName
LastName
....
tblInterview
InterviewID (autonumber PK)
InterviewDate
ApplicantID (FK to tblApplicant)
Result

tblInterviewerQuestions:
InterviewerQuestionID (autonumber PK)
InterviewID (FK to tblInterview)
InteviewerID (FK to tblInteviewer)
QuestionID (FK to tblQuestion)
AnswerCorrectYN

That should give you a start.  There are lots of opportunities for embellishment.  This schema gives you the ability to conduct multiple interviews with each applicant and use multiple interviewers who ask multiple questions.  So for analysis purposes you can look back and see how frequently a question was asked and what was the correct answer percentage.  You can avoid asking the same question of the same applicant in subsequent interviews.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39935430
Maybe an existing 3rd party solution could work for you:

"Depending on your unique requirements, we can work with you in any number of ways from updating or refresh existing exams . . . to designing and building a new exam or entire exam program."

https://www.prometric.com/en-us/our-solutions/test-development/pages/overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kj_syence
ID: 39978516
Thanks
0