[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 Database going to recovery mode

Posted on 2014-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Dear All,

  I have database which is 1 TB in size running under SQL 2008 R2 enterprise and configured for DB mirroring, each time I restart my server or service the Database is going for recovery for 45 minutes  or more, can someone advise me what is the reason and how to troubleshoot it


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony303 earned 900 total points
ID: 39930982
Hey,

Have a look see here...

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/d08a0035-db93-4ef3-b357-d7825040107a/database-in-recovery-every-time-i-restart-sql-server-service?forum=sqldatabaseengine

Are your transaction log backups being done regularly? So you need to decrease the log backups interval? so there is less to recover at SQL Server Service startup?

T
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39933555
Hi,

Have you looked at the article Tony suggested?

Or considered his advice to reduce the time between log backups? I've seen Brent Ozar blog about taking a transaction log backup every minute.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39942113
This is standard behaviour.  At startup the server will check all the transaction logs to ensure that the DB is in a consistent state.  As the other posters have said, back up the logs more frequently to reduce the amount that have to be processed at startup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40092292
Thanks
0