Solved

Virtual PC  won't install Win 7

Posted on 2014-03-14
8
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have Win 7 Pro 64 SP1 with all MS updates...

I downloaded Windows6.1_KB958559-x64-Refresh.msu...

When I try to install I get the error message...
"Windows Update Standalone Installer...The update is not applicable to your computer."

The Windows Update Standalone Installer has been searching for updates for about 30 minutes...so I would say there aren't any...

I have run the Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Detection Took and reports my computer WILL run virtual pc...

Now...after I get the virutal PC running...I want to install Windows XP Mode...

The long term goal is we want to be able to run IBM's CRM package and it only runs on XP...

This is the first time I've tried to use Virtual PC and XP mode...
So...any help is appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39930073
I am not clear on the above.

If Windows 7 is the Host Machine and you want to install XP mode, then you do not even need Virtual PC.  Uninstall Virtual PC, download XP Mode from Microsoft and install it.

If Windows 7 is itself a guest machine inside another host machine, then I do not think you can install XP Mode in the Windows 7 guest machine. XP Mode is itself a simple guest machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39930089
Since this is the first time I've tried either VirtualPC or XP mode...I'm not exactly
sure what to do...

I don;t have VirtualPC installed...it wouldn't install...and I thought I needed that in order to install XP Mode...

Going after XP mode and we'll see what happens...

thanks...!!!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39930096
XP Mode is a download in the Download section of Microsoft, so you can get it there.

You do need Windows 7 Pro or better. XP Mode will not install in Windows Home.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39930330
Ok...I've got XP Mode up and running...
Now trying to make IBM's CRM package work on it...

Thanks for the help...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39930336
If this fails, you could try VirtualBox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39930379
I downloaded it as a precaution...still playing with  XP mode....

With Virtual Box I assume I would install it then install XP from a normal
install CD...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39930395
"... With Virtual Box I assume I would install it then install XP from a normal install CD...  " ==>  Yes.   Same thing with VMware's free VMware Player, which is another good alternative [and it has a "Unity" mode which provides the same "seamless" integration that XP Mode does]
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39930906
Thank you and I was happy to help.

You should be able to install anything that works in XP tin the XP Mode that you set up.

If something blocks the installation, you can try an XP Virtual Machine which you can do with VMware Player as noted above or VMware Workstation as I use.
0