Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using domain network server to host NTP service for other, non domain network segment

Posted on 2014-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 DC which part of our AD domain. I also have a separate network that is independent and gets no internet access. However I would like the computers on that independent network to get accurate time synchronization.

How can I configure an NTP server on my DC and point the computers on the independent network to the NTP server? The DC has another NIC available that is not being used which I could plug into this independent network.

Is this even possible on a DC which is already doing Windows Time Service? Will it break the internal time synchronization for all my domain computers?  Or should I create an NTP server on another domain computer/server?

I've tried doing some searching online but I must not be phrasing my searches right because I can't find an answer. I'm hoping someone with good knowledge in this area can help. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LittleJohn101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 39930353
On the root DC PDC Emulator, do the following:

1- c:\ net stop w32time
2- c:\w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org, 1.pool.ntp.org, 2.pool.ntp.org"
3- c:\w32tm /config /reliable:yes
4- Enable NTP mode:
1. Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\W32Time\Parameters
2. Set the Type value to "NTP".
5- Specify a 15-minute update interval:
1. Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpClient
2. Set the SpecialPollInterval value to 300.
6-c:\net start w32time

As long as NTP port is not blocked, you should be able to sync time against the DC as well as all other DCs in the forest will sync time with this DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittleJohn101
ID: 39930368
Thanks for the reply! So this won't break anything with the way workstations and servers time sync with the DC?

I will then plug my other independent network into the second NIC port on my DC and manually point all the clients to it's IP address for NTP.

Are we on the same page here? I won't have to setup any routing or NAT services on the DC right? The clients on the other independent network will sync with the DC, not the internet?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39930380
This will not break anything in place.  This ensure time is synchronized with a reliable outside NTP server.  All DCs will sync time with the root DC and non-AD devices can also sync time with the root DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittleJohn101
ID: 39930436
I'll give it a try and report back. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 39938256
Have a look at this article on NTP ... it might answer most of your questions.
0