Solved

How to check Disk I/O and Memory Usuage for 2003 VM

Posted on 2014-03-14
11
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Please help, we have a 2003 VM, user said even it has 4GB of memory, but it never used more then 2GB, where I can check this? Also, user said SQL is slow, where I can check I/O for this VM? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Have you looked in Task Manager?  Open Task Manager and look at the memory area. It should show you how much memory is used out of how much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
Comment Utility
it shows total 4194000, available 1866352, system cache 2113404
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
Comment Utility
but it seems never go over 2.05G
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your system says it has 4Gb of memory. It is a 32-bit machine (likely) and so will only likely use 3Gb unless you turn on (and can turn on) PAE mode on the server to allow addressing extra memory.

Systems do not always use all the memory and so perhaps that is the case here.

It probably just is not a fast server in today's terms and if running lots of things, SQL is likely to be slow. I do not know if you can force SQL to use more memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
Comment Utility
How can I turn on PAE, any good site with step by step? so I can turn it on? Thanks =)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Here are a couple of Microsoft Support sites for PAE.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037

and

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows/hardware/gg487503.aspx

Look through those. I do not know if it is a given that PAE works on any server. So look through both articles and see if they apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
Comment Utility
Hi John, I found the site and turn on PAE. Thanks for helping. I will restart server after I got approve to see if PAE improve performance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Comment Utility
Hello Dear,

To enable PAE on a 32 bit Window 2003 OS click on run in the start menu. Type sysdm.cpl in the text box and click enter. Next click on the advanced tab and choose settings from the performance heading. Then click on the data execution prevention tab and go to the bottom of the box to see if it PAE is enable or not. If it is not, go back to run in the start menu and type notepad c:\boot.ini and click enter. Find the /noexecute switch and enter a space and /pae at the end of the /noexecute command. Your next step is to save and then restart your computer to activate the changes.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@Shahnawaz Ahmed - I have already left instructions on turning on PAE and weikiiro has the instructions and will be restarting the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Comment Utility
@John. I am so sorry John. Honestly i never looked on your solution. I was typing and it takes time to me in that time period you and Auther posted..

@weikiiro - Please Ignore my comments/Solution. I am Agreed with John's Solutions
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@weikiiro - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0