?
Solved

nic teaming cant ping

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have a dual nic and each is cabled to a different Cisco 2K. I have teamed the NICs on the Server and I cannot ping internally or externally. If I disable one of th enics (or shut the port) then I can ping anything fine. Any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39930147
Probably Cisco devices learn about shortests path from eachother and IMHO if they both claim to have the best way you seem to raise an issue.
IMHO you should create the team where 1 NIC is active and second one is failover/standby.

OR if you happen to own 4 nics, create 2x2 where you double your traffic speed and assign the second team failover.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930200
Please see the link for Adaptive Loadbalancing on page 17.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-3729
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39938045
Depending on your teaming configuration, it may or may not work with 2 switches. As earlier suggested, you need to use active/standby. this ensures that only one link is being used at a time. If you have them set up to load balance, the switch has to be configured to accomodate this also and both ports have to be on one switch.
0