Solved

ASA 5515-X: Users cannot access FTP servers outside our network

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-09
I've got a bit of a strange issue in one of our client networks.  We recently set up a brand new network for them using a new ASA 5515-X as the main firewall.  Things work great (these new devices are very powerful!) but despite my best efforts client computers are unable to access FTP servers outside of our network.

One additional complication is that we have an FTP server inside our network that is externally accessible, so port 21 is NAT'd for that system.  However I disabled that rule as a test and nothing changed.

Attached is a sanitized config for our firewall
Sanitized-Config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ravib123
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39930130
FTP works on two TCP ports 20 & 21

make sure firewall allows these ports
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39930136
This question gets asked fairly often.  FTP requires ports 20, 21, and a range of ephemeral ports above port 1024.  That makes it a pain to set up in a firewall.  There are probably specialized config instructions somewhere to tell you how to do that in the ASA 5515-X.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39930314
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 39943898
You need add the following lines to your configuration:

policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect ftp

Already tried that - check the configuration posted.  No effect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 39943908
FTP works on two TCP ports 20 & 21

make sure firewall allows these ports

Yes it does.  The firewall is configured to allow both of these ports from anything to anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ravib123
ID: 39943919
This question gets asked fairly often.  FTP requires ports 20, 21, and a range of ephemeral ports above port 1024.  That makes it a pain to set up in a firewall.  There are probably specialized config instructions somewhere to tell you how to do that in the ASA 5515-X.

This is true for Passive FTP connections - however that would suggest that I can only have a single client PC on the entire network functional, and I simply cannot forward these ports to a single client PC when I already have them forwarded to our FTP server for salespeople and customers to access.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39943953
No, that is true for both active and passive connections.  The only difference is whether the client or the server chooses the 'ephemeral' ports.
1