Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,
Just seeking a few tips on removing SBS 2003 from a network.  This client has already migrated e-mail to O365 and basically only uses this server for file storage.  They want to store everything in the cloud now and get rid of the server.  My question is what are the best steps to take in removing this server from the network?  I'm assuming I can pretty much just pull the plug since they will not be using any servers moving forward...just cloud from now on.  I know the desktops will freak out until I get the user profiles local to the desktop and have the firewall do DHCP.  BTW...there are only 3 users.  Any ideas or suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930143
Firstly create local profiles on the PCs for your users and disjoin the machines from the network.

Enable DHCP on the router and then remove the server.

Keep the server for a month or two just incase you've missed removing anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930145
Hi,

Personally, I would keep a server on site and sync the data to a cloud storage.

Hope this helps...

1. Move all users to local profiles on their PCs.
2. Move data to the cloud
3. Configure the Router (Firewall) to provide DHCP and DNS Services.
4. Disjoin all computers from the domain.
5. Disconnect the SBS Server from the network.
6. Keep it for 2 weeks and then trash it or donate it to me :-P

If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to come back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39930152
The reason I suggest moving data to the cloud before disjoining from the domain is for you to test the data connectivity before you break your network, apart from that, David and I are talking about the exact same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 39930207
Thanks for the tips!  I actually may use a small NAS device to store some of their data onsite as well as use the cloud.  You have both been equally helpful so I will split the load.  Many thanks.
0