[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load testing web application

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
I have a web application in ASP.NET
There are a few tools for load testing available in the market.
Which one is the best, suggestions please.
0
Comment
Question by:vu3lmg
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930151
I would suggest WAPT. very friendly and powerfull stress tester.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39934819
http://loaduiweb.org/ is a free tool you can use

as is jMeter - https://jmeter.apache.org/ which I personally like
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40387829
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Patricksr1972's comment #a39930151

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40387805
Why not a split?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40387830
I think it should be split as we both have viable options for load testing
0