Solved

bizhub C300 very slow to send scan to network folder

Posted on 2014-03-14
8
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
We have a Konica Minolta bizhub C300 on the network and everything works fine, it just scans to a network folder very slow. The problem just started happening as in the past it was always very quick. If I would go to the C300 put my 4-5 sheets of paper in the copier go to scans and scan the document to the folder on our server and then walk back to my desk and go to the network folder and open it it would open just fine. Now it always tells me it is open by another user. After some investigating I found that it was still in the process of sending the scan to the server and once it was done sending the scan I could open it up just fine. It use to take about 10-15 seconds to send a scan to the network folder and now it is taking about 30 seconds per page.....extremely slow! Everything else on the network runs fine and is not slow and the printing is not slow. I have replaced the switch, cable going from the copier to the new switch and nothing seems to help. The network folder that we scan to is on our server, which is Windows 2008 R2 Standard with a ton of RAM. RAM usage is only at 18% so that is not the issue. It has worked fine for the past year or so and just started taking forever as of the past week. The only thing that has changed is the c: drive on the server was getting low so I repartitioned that and now have plenty of space on my c: drive. The scan folder that everyone scans to was not on the c: drive on the server it was on the d: drive which has over 1.5Tb of available space.
0
Comment
Question by:LANengineer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39931197
Ping the scanner from thd server while scanning and see how it is. If this is fine you can rule out connection/traffic.

Try changing the scan folder to a location on a different server or pc. This will help rule out the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 39931235
Or can connect laptop directly with same subnet and see how fast it would print from HD off laptop.
If this is good, more likely you have to look closer server config - authentication/encryption can slow down information transmission and so on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 39931962
Thanks I will give these things a try next week and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 39940515
Timed how long it took 4 pages to scan to the server and it took 3 min. and 5 sec.
Setup a new scan folder to one of the workstations and timed that and that took the same amount of time. Ruled out that it is the server. Like I said in original post I already tried a different network cable and replaced the switch with a new one. I did a ping while scanning and did not drop any pings. HELP!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 250 total points
ID: 39940669
I was wondering by saying " connect laptop directly with same subnet" to isolate printer communication to anything else and verify that there is no network issues(less likely).
There should be option save current printer config, reset printer to default, then add one of the available IP on network(this IP should be excluded from issued by DHCP) and then add printer directly without AD.
Its looks like, due to AD it is slowing down printing process.........
If "direct connection" either physical or logical works fine, then you know that it is not network, not cable, not printer, but AD of Microsoft technology /configuration issue.
You might want have printer tech support involved, if you feel steps above overwhelming...........they will probably end blaming Microsoft, and Microsoft can end up blaming printer.........kind of hard in those situation to distinguish "root cause"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39961229
nice one.
so it is just as slow to another share on another machine.
The pings don't appear to suffer during transfer

are you sending this across a WAN/routed link or are these machines on the same subnet as the printer?
If appropriate, try sending the scan to a share on a machine on the same network/subnet as the scanner to rule out routing/firewall/wan delays.

it's also worth trying a folder with non-AD share/ntfs permissions to rule out delays with the authentication process.

it's also worth comparing the filesize to the old scans you took before it slowed down, just to check it's not just scanning them in a different format or resolution and causing bigger files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 39968317
It's all setup on the same LAN with the same subnet and gateway. File sizes are the same as before. They typically only scan 2-3 pages at a time. I am using the same firewall as I have for the past several years so no change in the firewall. New switch and new patch cable going from the copier/scanner to the new switch.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 250 total points
ID: 39974839
hmm... if the issue occurred when the new switch/cable was fitted it may be worth checking it has connected OK. check the port speed in case the printer has defaulted to a slow connection.

Other than that I'm a bit stuck as everything done so far rule out most of the normal stuff.
Don't suppose you've upgraded servers/PCs recently have you? I know some new versions of the SMB protocol can cause issues when old/new clients access the same share. It's worth checking into that, but it would be a bit of a long shot.
0