Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch writing out to another remotely mapped computer drive

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hello EEE,

I am attempting to run a batch script that is to copy files from a production server (remoted in from my box say A) to a drive on Box A. This destination drive on Box A is mapped while VPNing to the prod server.  I can see it from my prod server and as a small test, I can manually copy the file from the remote prod server to the mapped destination drive on Box A within my VPN session.

However my batch script can not copy the files. Even the folders All and Alphabetized are not created by the batch. Please note the batch will work correctly if I was designating the destination as a drive on the prod server itself and hence local to the batch.



Why is this so? How can I get it to work?

My batch file code:

@echo off

REM Define locations of files and folders. Change the E drive and create a log and log.txt under the new drive.
set ControlFile=batch_input.txt
set BaseDir=E:\Alphabetized
set AllDir=E:\All
set LogFile=E:\logs\log.txt

(

 REM Make sure the control file exists
  if not exist "%ControlFile%" (
    echo *ERROR* Control file [%ControlFile%] was not found!
    exit /b
  )  

 REM Read each line of the control file, pass it to a subroutin for processing
 for /f "usebackq tokens=1-4 delims=," %%A in ("%ControlFile%") do (
  call :DoIt %%A %%B %%C %%D
 )

) > "%LogFile%" 2>&1

REM Leave the script now
exit /b

REM Subroutine to break up the control line, and then copy the file as specified
:DoIt

  REM Make sure this file actually exists, if so copy it
  if exist "%1" (

        if not exist "%BaseDir%\" mkdir "%BaseDir%"
        if not exist "%BaseDir%\%~4\" mkdir "%BaseDir%\%~4"
        if not exist "%BaseDir%\%~4\%~3\" mkdir "%BaseDir%\%~4\%~3"
        copy /Y "%1" "%BaseDir%\%~4\%~3\%~2"

       if not exist "%AllDir%\" mkdir "%AllDir%"
       copy /Y "%1" "%AllDir%\%~2"
   ) else (
    echo *WARNING* Data file [%1] was not found or subfolder [%3] not created.
  )
 


 exit /b
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931195
Not entirely sure i undersrand your query.
Are you coping files from E: to. E:?
What part does the vpn play in this?

Does the batch file work if run manually or are you trying to schedule it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39932041
Try commenting out the beginning @Echo Off. That will make the batch file echo/display each line on the console as it gets executed. Is the "If not exist ... mkdir ..." line echoed back correctly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 39959479
Not sure if this is it. Had something to do with RDP
0