[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Virtual hard disk drive letter assignment

Posted on 2014-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-19
I've created a Hyper-V virtual hard disk on my Windows 8.1 OS.

In it, I've used the recovery disk for the host PC to install a Windows 7 OS to the virtual drive.

When I try to boot the virtual disk, Windows just crashes.

When I boot from a proper Windows 7 DVD and select 'repair' I can see that the OS has been installed on drive letter 'D'. This won't work because the recovery disc image is assuming that the OS is on drive letter 'C'.

How can I tell Hype-V to assign this hard disk drive letter 'C'?
0
Comment
Question by:edz_pgt
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930285
The problem with the recovery disk is that it installs its own drivers for the disk controller, etc. and will not work.  It should work fine if you install from a Win7 dvd.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930292
You can’t. Hyper-V manager doesn’t see the internal structure of the VHDX disk. You can attach the VHDX to the Disk Manager of the host to get access to the internal data. Then you can try playing with the partitions to make the one you need active, etc. (not quite sure what you have as partitions).

Normally, you can’t use a recovery disk to restore in a VM because those disks are not clean Windows installation. You may need the ISO of Windows 7 to install the OS from scratch.
0