Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Apps causing Slowness

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have Six Vostro All in one Dell Computers onsite.

Windows 7 pro 64bit,   All Running Google Apps.  with Trend Micro Antivirus

Main Product is downloading email from Google to Outlook 2010

All Computers except the Boss Computer are running Great!!!!

When the system boots up the sync is killing the computer.

I have Optimized the Computer, Scanned for Viruses, with Trend and Combo fix--> found nothing.

Has DHCP I have Tried Static IP...Reset the IP Stack, Flushed DNS

Even Tried removing add-ins from outlook....

this one has me looking stupid !!!

Please Help !!!!!

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39931422
Have you tried disabling AV or removing it completely to see if things speed up ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39931544
How many emails are in the inbox to sync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39931643
S3e3, Yes I did and there was no change

Aaron, there are 1.5 gigs of email
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39931779
If that's all in the inbox then yeah it's gonna be slow to sync. Move it to a different folder. I have an exec that we make inbox-date folders and just move stuff when it gets slow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39934223
First off, are you using IMAP or Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39938496
In outlook it is configured as Imap

but the Lower right hand corner has the Google Sync

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938667
If you go into Accounts, is IMAP active or GASMO?

I suggest uninstalling and reinstalling GASMO to be sure it's in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39973832
Went Onsite and re-installed the GASMO...Same isssue

Same exact computer in next office with same setup except different user and email.

Works like a champ...double checked settings on both and they are the same???

wierd.

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39974602
Make sure you are using the GASMO connection and not still connecting by IMAP.  It sounds like the IMAP throttle is impacting performance.

Also, is the boss a high-volume off-line worker?  He may just have more to sync, particularly if he is sending/receiving attachments rather than sharing them.
0