Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Wireless Connection Access in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Everyone,

I have standard Terminal Server user that I need to setup a laptop for to use when they are not in the office. Through group policy we restrict all access to the network connections settings and features for any terminal server user.

Because the laptop is on the domain this security profile follows the user when she logs in as a local user on the Dell laptop I am setting up for her.

With windows XP in the past, we could work around this issue by making the user a local admin on the laptop and they would get the ability to connect using the XP's built-in wireless connection manager but on Win 7 this is no longer an option as it still restricts access.

For other laptops we have setup that have Intel network cards the Intel connection utility allows the user to connect using its own Intel software but I can not find any thing like this for the Dell 1510 Wifi card built into this laptop.

All I need if to allow the user to setup and connect to new wifi connections and disconnect as needed. No other network access is required. Obviously if she wires up then it connects automatically but Wifi needs the user to setup and input the connection info to get connected

Please let me know if you have any advice to work around this as I really do not want to change the group policy settings if possible just to accommodate one user- I like the users being locked down.

thanks,

TheSonicOne
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonicGod
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39931018
Hi just a side idea doese the router there have a wireless key written underneath?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931021
"For other laptops we have setup that have Intel network cards the Intel connection utility allows the user to connect using its own Intel software but I can not find any thing like this for the Dell 1510 Wifi card built into this laptop."

Although the Vostros were all supplied with Dell wireless mini-PCI cards as standard intel cards were a purchase option and fit the same slot.  For the Vostro 1510 the options are:

Intel Pro/Wireless 3945 802.11 a/g Mini Card Wireless
Intel 4965AGN Wireless-N Mini Card

You can access the wireless card by removing the HDD cover on the base - it will be pretty obvious.  You need to disconnect the two aerial wires and then you can remove the card (like removing RAM from a laptop) and replace with the Intel version which are the same size.

That should allow you to run the Intel driver and lock the user to one network etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheSonicGod
ID: 39943448
Thanks MASQ
0