Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mouse freezes

Posted on 2014-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi all

WIN 7 mouse freeze's efter i login

any help woul be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39930399
reinstall mouse driver and check "allow computer to turn off this device to save power" is not enable
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39930555
Uninstall any mouse software - Control Panel --> Programs

Remove mouse in Device Manager.

Reboot and the windows built-in mouse driver should load and your mouse should be functional.

Unless there are special functions that the manufacture's driver provides which you use, the basic Windows mouse driver should suffice. If added functions are needed, reinstall the manufacturer's driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39930957
I have reinstalled the mouse done a virus scan still does not work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39930976
Is this a wireless mouse?  If so, change the batteries in the mouse and press any "sync" button on the wireless device that is connected to the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39930988
If it is wireless mouse... Move the transmitter/receiver closer to the mouse or move farther away from the monitor. This can be caused due to interference with the monitor.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39931022
or try an usb mouse - or just another one - it can be bad
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39931164
tried different mice still does not work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39931176
If this is a laptop, try disabling the touchpad and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39931222
its a desktop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39931241
then boot from a live cd - best knoppix or ubuntu -  and see if it happens there too :
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931258
> run "services.msc" and restart "plug n play service".
0