Solved

/dev/sdd in linux

Posted on 2014-03-14
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Linux experts out there , My linux says that /dev/sdd is present, but I can not find it when I do >mount
Or cat /proc/partitions .
I want to disconnect this , How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
Comment Utility
Make a directory to mount it on, for example:

mkdir /mnt/newdisk

Then mount it:

mount /dev/sdd1 /mnt/newdisk

If no sdd1 is present that means there is no partitions on the disk.  In that case you need to use fdisk to create partitions.

Is this a new drive, or an old drive with data?  Do not use fdisk if the drive has data on it already.

Run the following command:

ls /dev/sdd*
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
Sorry ,I have not given enough information. I found that an iscsi lun which is connected to this appliance.
I notice that there is an entry in the /etc/lvm/cahe/.cache file about this disk in the appliance.
Look like this disk is in the lvm group.
I do not know much about linux.
Is there anyway i can remove this disk from a group ?
the device is /dev/sad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
check in #pvs.

if device is being used in any PV.. remove it first and if not then you can try removing .cache file


TY/SA
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
I do not see anything when I pvs .
this is an iscsi lun onced it was connected.
iscsiadm -m session has no session
I deleted /etc/lvm/cache
fidsk -l does not show
I do not care any data, I want to disconnect this /dev/sdd
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
did you tried executing below command

#echo 1 > /sys/block/sdd/device/delete

Please check and let us know


TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
i did not try this, but disconnected all nic cables
0