Solved

Enable SFP on Cisco SG200-FP

Posted on 2014-03-14
18
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
hi experts,

i have a cisco SG200-FP switch that i just purchased along with the Cisco transceiver. I put an IP address on the switch and tried to connect the transceiver and fiber into the SFP port and i get no link lights and no connectivity. I checked the webinterface and the port seems to be enabled, but i still get nothing. I suspect either i have to enable something on the switch or i possibly got the wrong fiber patch cable. Coming out of the fiber box for the building is a ST to SC cable. I am tapping into that cable with a SC to LC cable that then plugs into my switch. I have limited knowledge with these items, but my guess is that i have to setup something on the switch or i've gotten the wrong type of cable. I may purchase a long ST to LC cable and eliminate the patch cord.

your thoughts?

thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:eagle3344
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 300 total points
ID: 39930831
Although the ends of the fiber cables matter, as long as they match what they are connecting to it really doesn't matter.

However, the type of cable does.  What type of SFP is it, LX or SX.  What type of cable do you have, LX or SX, multi-mode or single mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39930870
Cable is multi-mode (http://www.zones.com/site/product/index.html?id=001583279&page_name=product_summary)

SFP is SX (http://www.zones.com/site/product/index.html?id=000957653)

So the way it is setup is fiber box-->ST to SC cable--> Female SC to LC patch cable--> Switch
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39931228
That should work, as long as the distance is within the limations.  What is the status of the interface if you do:

     show interface "interface id"
0
Windows Server 2016: All you need to know

Learn about Hyper-V features that increase functionality and usability of Microsoft Windows Server 2016. Also, throughout this eBook, you’ll find some basic PowerShell examples that will help you leverage the scripts in your environments!

 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39934368
i was able to get into the web interface and the port was administratively up. do you know if this is just supposed to work without any configuration? When i plugged everything up last week i was not even getting a link light which i was assuming that the corresponding ethernet port would light up. I tried both ports and didn't get a link light. Even if the configuration was wrong shouldn't i get a link light if the switch is seeing the SFP and connectivity?

 Just for kicks I was going to go out today and get a ST to LC cable and bypass the patch cables and see if i have any luck.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39934543
I don't know if it will "work" without any config, but in some situations it may come up and show active.

We know you have Cisco device on one end, what is on the other end?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39934547
Can you provide the current configuration on the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39934697
Asavener, The SG200 doesn't have a CLI, only the web interface. Any suggestion if i can check something thru the web interface?

giltjr, this switch is connected on the other end to a Cisco SG500 52 port switch.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39934845
Is there another device that you can connect to the port to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39934952
asavener, unfortunately there is not.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39935034
How far apart are the?

I have not used either of  these switches, so I'll have to find and look the their doc.  

Does the GUI config pages show anything that deals with:

1) Speed
2) Duplex
3) Switchport mode: trunk or access
4) If Trunk do both side have the same native/default VLAN
5) If access mode, are they both set to the same VLAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39954057
My apologies for the delay, experts...i had a family issue that has kept me out of the office.+

 i went out and purchased a ST to LC cable and this did not resolve my issue. i am in the process of purchasing another SFP to see if either the SFP or the switch port is the issue. i did verify what was in place currently for cabling is a MM cable so that shouldn't be a problem. i will know more in a couple of days once i receive my SFP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39957296
Received SFP and got the same results. No lights, switch doesn't recognize that anything is plugged into the switch at all. i'm at a loss. I was able to plug the ethernet cable directly into the switch and i was able to get connectivity, but i am trying to get rid of the fiber to ethernet converter.

So to recap:

Doesn't work: Cisco SG200 with SFP connected via LC to ST cabled to junction box.
- replaced fiber cable with another multimode fiber cable
- replaced SFP with same SFP

Does work: Cisco SG200 connected via ethernet cable to fiber to ethernet converter (10/100)  to junction box via SC to ST fiber multimode cable.

i'm sure there is a logical explanation for this, but it's got me stumped. Any help you can provide sure would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39957811
That model switch looks like it has copper/sfp combo ports, did you enable the sfp port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39958648
i am not a switch guy, but if the port is "administratively up" doesn't that mean that once something is plugged into it that it should work? Or do you believe there is something more that i need to check for the port status?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 300 total points
ID: 39958673
On some switch they have a combo port.  That means you have two ports with the same port number.  One is a standard RJ45 copper port and one is a SFP.  Only one of those  can be used at a time.   On some switch the copper port is the one that is enabled by default, so if yo want to use copper, then you just connect your copper cable in.  However, if you want to use the SFP port, you need to tell the switch you want to use the SFP port.

Some where on the web interface you have to have a option that enabled/disables on of the ports for the combo ports.

My guess would be on the interface page for the combo port there would be an option to say which physical interface you are using RJ45 or SFP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39958708
thank you, giltjr. i will check that today and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 39999334
Sorry it took me so long to come back to this...as it turns out removing the fiber to ethernet converters on both ends resolved the issue. thanks for the suggestions giltjr, i appreciate you pointing me in the right direction to troubleshoot this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siaorry
ID: 40113576
The Cisco 200 Series is a series of affordable smart switches that combine powerful network performance and reliability with the essential network management features you need for a solid business network. These expandable Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet switches on Fiberstore provide basic management, security, and quality-of-service (QoS) features beyond those of an unmanaged or consumer-grade switch, at a lower cost than managed switches. And with an easy-to-use web user interface, Cisco Discovery Protocol, and Cisco Smartports, you can deploy and configure a rock-solid business network in minutes.
0

Featured Post

Ransomware-A Revenue Bonanza for Service Providers

Ransomware – malware that gets on your customers’ computers, encrypts their data, and extorts a hefty ransom for the decryption keys – is a surging new threat.  The purpose of this eBook is to educate the reader about ransomware attacks.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
adding a printer to QAD 10 62
How VPC help preventing STP Loops 4 95
Cisco AP to get ip from DHCP 10 73
Cisco  3750E switches 1 11
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
I had an issue with InstallShield not being able to use Computer Browser service on Windows Server 2012. Here is the solution I found.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

786 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question