Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speed issues hub-to-hub for multiple devices, two computers

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am using  a 13-port hub to route various devices into one of the input ports of a second hub.

The second hub has a selector switch which allows me to direct the plugged-in device to one of two computers. Here's a graphic diagram:

Hubs Diagram
The  13-port hub is an Inland 13-Port USB 2.0 Powered Hub with AC Power Adapter. Here's a picture of it:

Inland 12-port hub
The other hub is about 5-6 years old, and is a GE 7-port powered hub/switcher, which allows you to choose where to direct any or all of its 7 ports via an A/B switch for each port. (Diagram only shows one, as a reminder.)

I am using two computers in my setup, a Dell Inspiron 530 desktop running XP Pro and a Lenovo Thinkpad P400 Touch with Windows 8.1.

When I power up the computers, it takes about 30 seconds for the Dell to "see" all the devices attached, as long as  I have chosen that computer using the selector switch. If I select the Lenovo, it takes that computer about 1:15.

If I have been working for awhile on the Lenovo and then switch to the Dell, it still takes about 30 seconds for the Dell to "see" the devices. But if I should  do the opposite (Dell to Lenovo) after working for awhile, it can take the Lenovo up to three minutes to see all the devices.

I have asked a couple of techs at a local computer store that I've shopped for years about this and neither had a solid answer. The three most logical-sounding theories were:

(1) These are cheap quality hubs and I need to drop a little bigger cash on better ones to decrease the recognition time.

(2) It's probably all due to using 2.0 devices and USB cables.

(3) Some combination of (1) and (2).

So now it's your turn. I've seen some similar questions here on E-E but they seemed to deal with hubs with fewer ports and none had any hub-to-hub setups like the one I am using.

Thanks for your time and help.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930482
Short answer:  Could be just about anything within reason.

Suggestions:

Operating System differences (eg. different drivers to do these tasks?, anti-virus configuration), Chipset differences (better USB handling on one compared to the other?), amount of tasks running at same time, resources free to do device negotiation (eg memory and CPU).

Other experts will probably chip in with other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931007
i would look into other solutions first - this seems very complicated.
i would connect the external drives internally - when possible (thsi will be much faster too)
do you really need all the printers and drives connected?? - and switcheable to 2 PC's??
i wonder if you never make mistakes...(i would )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39933354
Good answers in that they made me THINK and come up with what is probably the correct solution!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39933596
and realise that the usb bandwith is limited, so switching 14 devices will cause a struggle at the same moment to get them all recog nised...which is probably the cause of the waiting time
0