Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2008 SBS R2 Reboot

Posted on 2014-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Everyone,
I am here on site at a clients office. I am working on a Dell Poweregde Server T310 which was running SBS2008R2. The server is booting up past the POST, shows the windows screen but with no logo but says windows is loading. Then the screen flickers for a moment you see the mouse appear and then the server reboots its self. I have tried Safe Mode, Last Know Config..
Does anyone have any solutions or suggestions. I did notice that the time is the BIOS was off so I did reset it but that didnt help.
0
Comment
Question by:briguyli
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 39930441
Use F8 for the Windows boot option, to stop rebooting after an error. Now you will be able to tell us more, stop code, dll files, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:briguyli
ID: 39930451
No errors are appearing what so ever, no matter which option I choose the computer reboots itself
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39930604
Kimputer wanted to say you to use "Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure" option in menu you get after using F8 at boot time. (In case of misunderstanding.)

If the server was restarted because of blue screen of death, now the server should stay and BSOD, so you can check the error codes.
If the server restarts anyway, then it could be some hardware error. I'm not so familiar with dell servers, but there should be some diagnostics tools in bios.
http://server.ru/html/products/dell/servers/tower/dell-poweredge-t310/guide/diags.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39948882
It doesn't sound like a BSOD because your not getting that far.  I would shut it down, reseat all memory and make sure the memory is the original and certified from Dell for that server. I've seen techs add desktop memory to a dell server and it never works.

If you get it into safe mode, check the event viewer. You can also run the Dell Diagnostics by restarting and hitting the f12 key multiple times when you see the Dell logo.

Run a full set of tests.
0