[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I can't POP UP dialog in my borwsers

Posted on 2014-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I configured IE, FF and Chrome on my Windows 7 PC to allow pop up.  I have a html web page that has a jQuery that would pop up a dialog if a link is clicked on this page but I can't get it to work on my PC with any of the 3 browsers.  Can someone advise where else or what else I should try?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39930583
popup is not working for your web page only or for other sites as well ?

if others too,  then use CCleaner to remove lingering entries in your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39930630
Only on my PC.  I open this html file that resides on my C drive.  the page comes up but it doesn't show the pop up when I click on the link.
the same html file when I put it onto a web server in a folder under the default site, the pop up dialog would show up on my PC's browser.
Looking at this, it may not be the problem with my browsers but what is it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39930631
did you make this page yourself ?

if yes then check that your Popup dialog box path is correct in page ?

check you coding.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39930699
check your intranet settings.. when on a web server you are using the internet settings, when run not on a server it is an intranet file.

Two Examples that follow the rules that pop up blockers recognize ad good pop ups
<a href="http://www.example.com" onclick="javascript:void window.open('http://www.example.com','1394841080283','width=700,height=500,toolbar=0,menubar=0,location=0,status=0,scrollbars=0,resizable=0,left=0,top=0');return false;">Pop-up Window</a>

Open in new window


<script type="text/javascript">
// Popup window code
function newPopup(url) {
	popupWindow = window.open(
		url,'popUpWindow','height=700,width=800,left=10,top=10,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,toolbar=yes,menubar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=yes')
}
</script>
<a href="JavaScript:newPopup('http://www.example.com/html/html_help.cfm');">Open a popup window</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39933867
A jQuery Dialog is NOT a pop-up so it doesn't get stopped by pop-up blockers. If it's not working, then there's another problem. Post a link to your page and we can take a look
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933879
Ahhh. Just read your post about it working on your server but not on your local PC. Check the src attribute of the jquery and jqueryui libraries. If you're pulling them from a CDN such as google, then your page needs to be run from a server. If you want to run it locally, then you'll need to download the 2 libraries plus the UI css to your PC and drop them in the same folder as your file and make sure your src refers to your local version.

Post your code if you need me to take a look at it
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39934832
Chris, thank you.  That explains it perfectly!  Yes, the query is being pulled from google so it won't work until uploaded to server.  I will download a local copy to my pc for future.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39934860
Cool.

Doing web development using 'local files' will severely limit your progress. Web browsers can open local HTML files, but that's about it. Any functionality above and beyond basic HTML stuff simply won't work.

If you intend to do more web development, your best bet would be to install some web server software on your PC, and then your PC will work like a proper web server. If you're using Windows, the easiest way to do it is to download and install WAMP Server. This will give you a webserver (apache), php and mysql (database) so you can develop web sites locally as if you're working on a fully functioning web server :)
0