Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Hardware Load Balancer -  for Exchange 2010 CAS Array

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
We currently have two Exchange 2010 CAS Servers in a Exchange 2010 CAS Array using Windows 2008 R2 NLB.  We are planning to move to a A10 Hardware Load Balancer for the CAS Array.  We want to make this esay so we are keeping the same Virtual IP address for the hardware load balancer.

In order to make this happen all I have to do is disable the Windows NLB  for the current CAS Array?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931152
In theory yes. Where are the Load balances, in private network or DMZ?

arp tables on network devices may need to be refreshed as well.

cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 39931179
make sure you set the static port for exchange if not your hardware load balancer will have some issues

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/864.configure-static-rpc-ports-on-an-exchange-2010-client-access-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39931710
yes, you need to delete windows NLB and configure HLB
This will interrupt your service for some time until you configure HLB
Also you need to configure SSL offloading on CAS servers and need to install your CAS certificate on hardware load balancer

Check below series for more info
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/load-balancing-exchange-2010-client-access-servers-using-hardware-load-balancer-solution-part1.html

Mahesh
0