Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP subnet of my LAN and the ip subnet of wireless can't see server?

Posted on 2014-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a LAN with an ip of 10.0.0.xxx and my wireless is 10.1.10.1.  My laptop is 10.1.0.150 and the server is 10.0.0.10.  I can map drives or see the server help.  My subnet is not talking to the other subnet.
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Jones
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39930606
Is there any reason why all your devices aren't on the same subnet? You could make them all 10.0.0.xxx and they should work together.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39930611
What is your subnet mask for each subnet? Is there a router of some kind in between?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39930690
What device is segregating the two subnets?

The two subnets have to be given permission to access each other, depending on how you want the access to be setup.  They have to have DMZ (In this case, true DMZ - not end user router DMZ).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kobi19860 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933907
go to your comp
change your network settings:
change your subnet mask to different class.
kobi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Jones
ID: 40030384
no answer worked in this situation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Jones
ID: 40030401
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ClintStephenJones's comment #a40030384

for the following reason:

Because answer provided did help or give direction so had to go on my own to figure out
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40030402
We appreciate you didn't get a resolution from us but could you give us your resolution at least.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40030805
The author didn't answer any of the expert's questions so it was not possible to help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Jones
ID: 40033585
I used Google and my knowledge to make it work.

Used a wireless router that is pure pass thru. Instead of being a router it just passes the wireless on the same subnet LAN.

Didn't setup DMZ.  Would not worked in the environment due too some of the wireless devices and firewall it will not work to allow 2 different subnets to talk even with subnet mask changed.

So you used a dumb wireless to pass on internet with no routing.

Understand DMZ could have done the same. It would not worked in this scenario.
0