Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer losing formatting in large batches

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi all I have a problem Im not sure if its with windows, drivers or a third party application. So a general printer question. We have someone printing to a dell 5330dn and in a batch of say 60 print outs, half way through the text starts to print on the lines of the form. We did change the toner yesterday and this was reported to me today. Other than that no changes that Im aware of. Any idea how to go about troubleshooting this issue ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WAMSINC
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930635
If this is an error which gets progressively worse as the print job continues it may be that the default paper size on the printer has been changed and does not match the size set for the document in the print job.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931125
Try this:

Go to Printer Properties. Click the Advanced tab and tick "Start printing after last page is spooled". Also tick "Print spooled pages first".

The Windows spooler seems to get confused if there is too much in the queue. I expect trouble with anything over 500MB. Large numbers of jobs also seem to upset it. This has been the case since Win 2K or before, and it still seems to happen. Telling it to wait until the job is complete in the queue seems to avoid the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAMSINC
ID: 39956853
thanks for the replies this was a problem with a 3rd party formatting
0