Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync User Call disconnects

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
We have a specific user in our Lync system that is not receiving calls properly. If someone calls, he hears it ringing, and can pick it up if he does so right away. On the other end, the caller hears two fast rings, then dead silence if he doesn't pick it up fast enough. The caller never reaches his voice mail; however, he does get a missed call notification. Also, I know his voice mail box on the server is working; I even set up a RSG to forward to his voice mail and was able to leave a message successfully.

We are using Lync 2013 Server and Lync 2013 clients. We have a Dialogic Media Gateway handling traffic. Report logs on the DMG and in Lync appear to be normal. I need to figure out a better way to get the raw data exported, but here's an abridged copy of the flow chart produced through OCS logger:

1 INVITE sip:+1...@1.1.1.1(lync server):5060;transport...
100 Trying
183 Session Progress
2 PRACK sip:lyncserver:5060
200 OK
183 Session Progress
180 Ringing
180 Ringing
183 Session Progress
3 PRACK
180 ringing
200 OK
3 PRACK
200 OK
183 Session Progress
3 PRACK
200 OK
181 Call is Being Forwarded
180 Ringing
200 OK
ACK sip:lyncserver:5060
BYE sip:lyncserver:5060
200 OK
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Ortega
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930641
Some time ago I had similar problem and finally it was solved by removing the user from lync server and recreating it again.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39934232
I'll give that a shot and let you know how it goes, thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39934450
It seems like an internet security software blocking the RTP ports on the client side. Does he have Kaspersky installed?

I had these issues once and turns out that Kaspersky causes issues for Lync client. you can try to temporarily disable Kaspersky if he has it or if he has any other firewall or internet security software to test it.

http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=230922
http://www.rhul.ac.uk/it/faq/itfaqs/staff/office365/lync2010/kasperskylync.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39934813
We are using Microsoft AV from SCCM 2012.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39935154
Can you try to change the client's DNS to an external DNS like google for instance? try this
 
8.8.8.8

and could you please totally disable the firewall on the user's PC temporarily and give that a try.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39937433
Davorin,

That worked perfectly. I was a little worried it might mess up some other thing such as UM or contacts, but everything came right back in.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39937678
You are welcome.
0