[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Utilities

Posted on 2014-03-14
17
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I am reluctant to ask this question because I think it would be more appropriate in a "forum."
Awarding points for something so highly subjective will be difficult.

Question: For system Utility on my 64-Bit PC I currently use "System Mechanic."
Previously, I was using "WinZip System Utilities." Since I know little about "system utilities" the following is difficult: I received an email from WinZip informing me that at the end of March I will be billed for a subscription renewal. Since, I wasn't too pleased with WinZip, I thought "System Mechanic" is a better utility.

Although subjective, I would appreciate any and all advice I can receive: keep System Utilities or return to WinZip.  Thank You so very much.
GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39930642
I would advise you to dump both and get the free and very popular CCleaner.
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39930649
OOPS!!!

I already have CCleaner Pro, Defraggler Pro and Malwarebytes.
(Do I need to get CCleaner Professional Plus?)

If I am "reading between the lines" are you saying that the aforementioned programs above are all that I need? That what I have on here is excessive and too much?!

If so, I will have to think this through (since my understanding of utilities per se,
is "newbie-ish"?!

GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39930749
I have CCleaner but I use it very sparingly.  I never use any "System Utilities".  I do use Malwarebytes when I think I may have a reason.  I have used Spybot and SpywareBlaster for many years but I'm sure they slow down my computer some.  And Avast anti-virus doesn't fight with them like some of the others do.

The key question to me is what do you use these things for?  The main purpose of most of those programs is to make money for their authors which is ok but it is not necessarily a reason for you to use them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39930771
I pretty much agree with Dave Baldwin. Most system utilities are of limited use. I have the registered version of MalwareBytes which I highly recommend. CCleaner has a very good registry cleaner but it is not needed unless you uninstall programs frequently. I use it after cleaning a system for others. Windows Defrag is fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930867
What actually are you looking for, what depth of cleaning/optimization your PC need OR you are expecting ?

For basic needs, Cleaner is all fit and fine (Free one) but on profession CCleaner you will get pretty much extra feature not everything,

If you are looking for best optimization tool in the market her it is

http://pc-system-utilities-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

I recommend Advanced System Optimizer which has everything including malware/spyware /trojen remover see below, and many of these feature is not available in CCleaner.
Advanced System Optimizer FeaturesNote : you can also compare this one with System mechanic / WinZip System Utilities on the same link  which mentioned above.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39930891
I knew you wonderful people were going to give this "utilities" new-bie a headache.
But that's OK (learning can be a challenge).

What is my purpose? What do I want? "Optimize" to me, means your PC runs at peak (fast) performance and the removal of anything that would cripple or slow down your
computer.

I have a decision to make - bottom line I see 2 choices:

(1) Do not renew WinZip; remove System Mechanic. If necessary, purchase Advanced System Optimizer.

(2) Already on my PC are: ZoneAlarm Extreme Security, CCleaner Pro, Defraggler Pro and Malwarebytes. Perhaps, I do not NEED anything else except what is already here.

I cannot thank you enough! You have made "rewarding points" difficult. LOL

Thank You.  GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930895
Do not install Anything that runs in the background all the time because it will Slow your system down.  Typically the thing that makes your system slow is your anti-virus because it examines everything you do.  I don't recommend getting rid of that though.  

The 'fastest' PCs I have seen of a given vintage are those that are running the fewest programs, especially background and monitoring programs.  Go into Task Manager and see what is running.  

And by the way, don't just let WinZip expire, remove it.  Some programs, Norton Security in particular, get in the way if you let them expire.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39930953
Fine and thanks for your reply, those choices you mentioned in your reply I suggest you to take the first one, and I don't want you to remove the Zone Alarm as well, Reason, Advanced System Optimizer OR any system performance utility doesn't have much AV related feature it in and hence you still need an AV separately, and some Av's are integrated with system tuning utilities like Bit defender but those are not really effective like Advanced System Optimizer and etc.. It means that we need a AV that do only its job and system optimization should be different,

About the Advanced System Optimizer : I use this product about 3 years and had no issues with it, and it running its services in background which never makes the machine slow, still it can be stopped if you want to,  these type of software's are developed to increase the performance and if this itself consumes memory then what is the point in developing such product, the developers were well aware and developed it not consume much memory and serve your needs.

Considering this is up-to-you, above was my suggestion, you and Experts who read this are always welcome to correct me if I'm wrong.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39930961
This weekend, all suggestions will be considered.
Have a good weekend.
Thank You.

GadgetDude :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39931028
i suggest not to use any of these "utilities"
they don't help, but hinder a lot, and certainly if you're using several...
if you want a fast system install an SSD disk - and upgrade your Ram
that's about the best investment you can do (from what you saved by dumping the "utilities")
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39931676
When opening this question of what to do about system utilities, my instinct was telling me that I was opening up a can of worms.  Everyone has an "opinion." The good thing is that several of them are based upon the gold mine of experience. Having years of experience prepare you.

Having said this, I am more confused than when I started. In reviewing suggestions, three choices come to mind (2 of which I have already spoken of):

[1] Removal of System Mechanic and cancellation of WinZip Utilities. THIS HAS BEEN DONE.

[2] Consideration of Advanced System Optimizer, to work in conjunction with the software I already have: CCleaner Pro, Malwarebytes.

And now a 3rd option or choice: do not use ANY utilities but instead purchase a low-capacity SSD drive (max capacity about 256 GB?).

Bottom Line: This is going to be an incredibly difficult decision to make as I do not have enough experience to understand the "complexity" of this issue. You can have one issue but 6 different suggestions. Can I even guess which is right? In fact, there is no "right" answer save what's best for you.

For the remainder of this weekend, I will think, pray that I make a decision benefiting my  situation.

As always, I am very grateful to all of you. And I am thankful for your assistance.
I Bid You Peace!  GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39931682
Keep MalwareBytes. It's not a utility per se and is best of breed at this time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39931696
CCleaner Pro can be removed if you wish to go Advanced System Optimizer as it has lot features in it when comparing CCleaner Pro, I shared the features already what ASO has earlier, I suggest to you to have one anti-virus (if it is good and have anti Mal-ware removal within it like Bit defender, Kaspersky then you doesn't require Mal-ware bytes separately)  and one good system optimization tool, these two will be well enough to manage your computer.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39931706
I hate having all kinds of additional products running on my computer. And all the "optimizers" I've seen do nothing. You pay real money for a placebo effect.
 
What I do use:
- A/V: Eset Endpoint Antivirus
- F/W: Windows
- offline scan: Avira Rescue System
- anti-malware: common sense
- temp file cleaning: CCleaner

I do keep weekly system images and daily file backups.

That's all.

Use a SSD and a fairly recent CPU with 4GB+ of RAM and you'll get a fast system.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39931723
Make sure you actually Remove the WinZip Utilities, not just cancel the subscription.  For absolute speed, an SSD beats everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39943652
MODERATOR: tell your impersonal, automated monitor to shove a microprocessor up it's…."
This question has been "inactive" for 3-4 days because I have been inactive;
extremely sick to where I didn't have the strength to hold a piece of paper in my hand!
If one of your members passed away, what would you do? Send  an email to the funeral home?!

I would strongly urge that instead of sending these insensitive, stupid and rude emails try submitting an email like this:

"Haven't heard from you in a while. This question needs your attention. Is everything OK. How are you? Please respond if and when you can. We are concerned about our members."

Doesn't that sound much better?

Oh, I just remembered: Compassion is something you do not possess: Policy, Procedure, but no Compassion. You would make a wonderful computer.

What goes around comes around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39945686
One final comment: to bolster and illustrate the point made with the Moderator;
 this morning I received from another vendor a most amazing email:

"Hello, GadgetDude.  I hope all is well with you."

Imagine that: "I hope all is well with you."

What a profound difference!!!

Perhaps the "powers that be" at Experts-Exchange might discover that an Attitude Adjustment is in order. After all, "I hope all is well with you" is a cosmic leap from "Your attention is required."
0