[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize partion in ubuntu

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi GUies,

I have bought new laptop and ubuntu is preinstalled in it.I have only one partion of size 450GB.I want to resize it.I have downloaded Gpart but its option for resize is  greyed out for biggest partion as its boot partion.Can you please advise any way to resize it without boot?Please check attachment for more clearity.

REgards,
Rtantra
Screenshot-f
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 668 total points
ID: 39930728
You need to reboot  the system and boot into a gparted live CD or live USB.

You cannot manipulate the partition that you booted from, you have to boot from something else - such as a live CD.

http://gparted.org/livecd.php
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39931032
you can use the free BOOTIT_BM for this  :  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       

download it, and make the cd - then boot from it
do NOT install it on disk - hit Cancel
select partition mode  - your disk and partition, and select resize
that's it. - unless you have multiple partitions like
BBBCCCCCDDDDDD (B = boot part, C= OS part, and D= Data part)
then you need to free up some space near the end of CCC, by first shrinking the DDD - then select slide (to move it to the EOD)
it looks like BBBCCCCCDDDDff  (f = free space) - then BBBCCCCCffDDDD

now resize CCC
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 39931971
the resize option is disabled because the partition is mounted; that's why you see those 3 key icons there
since it's the root file system, you need to use livecd as mentioned above since you can unmount while it's running
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39945863
rtantra - why the C grade?  my post is fully correct - and deserves an A
you can modify the grade if you use Request Attention in your initial question, and ask the mod for help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39983281
thanks !
0