Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page works on server but not on local disc

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I have a page with an API Google Map at www.mauivacationrental.com/test.htm  I'd like to be able to edit this page on my local disc, but it won't load.   There is a script in the <HEAD> which includes this code:
src="//maps.google.com/maps/api/js?sensor=false"

If I add "http:" or "https:" before the double-slash, the page will load from local disc, but the Google Map will not appear.

Editing the page is difficult without access from local disc, because I need to upload every change in order to evaluate it.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39931173
What if you open the page locally with e.g. Google Chrome and deverloper tools open?
It should give you some error which might help you further.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39931363
How are you loading it from local disk?
http://localhost

or as I suspect
file///c:/drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39931550
Solved by downloading the Google js and invoking the script on local drive, instead of through a URL.
0