Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email generator

Posted on 2014-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Is there a way to generate emails and automatically send them to my lab mail server. I want to generate some moderate to heavy traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39931023
Microsoft have a tool for this called LoadGen.
This is the main page for it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508866(v=exchg.80).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39932239
Hi,

Microsoft has some Tools for Performance and Scalability Evaluation, please take a look:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335108%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39934360
I guess I need to rephrase my question. I need to fill up some mailboxes. I have created about 20 mailboxes in my lab domain and want to populate them with email. I would like to see at least a gig of data in each mailbox. How can I do this?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39935214
Oh. There are loads of scripts for that floating around.

http://www.petri.co.il/generate-test-data-exchange-2010-using-powershell-send-mail.htm

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39935392
Thanks Simon
0