Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 on ESXi 5.5 - VPN PPTP not working

Posted on 2014-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
HI,

I have an ESXi 5.5. that has a vmachine with SBS 2011 that serves as:

- DNS Server
- File Server
- DHCP Server
- FTP Server

and I configured VPN as well. The problem is that VPN does not seem to work although I know the configuration is correct ( I have done several of these SBS implementations but first on an ESXi)

I found a possible solution where it states that in ESXi 5.5, it needs to have a VMXNET 3 network in order to have VPN working properly. Problem is that I have E100 configured.

Here are the links where I got the solution:

FORUM: forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/2168249
VMWARE: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2061834

QUESTION IS: WILL REMOVING THE E100 AND ADDING THE VMXNET affect my configuration? WHAT IS THE BEST AND SAFEST ROUTE TO CHANGE THE VM NETWORK DRIVER?

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ArgieIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 750 total points
ID: 39930951
I will suggest you to do it using powercli which will let you do this on the fly. The command you need to use is

get-vm <VM-Name> | Get-NetworkAdapter | set-networkadapter -type vmxnet3

One thing to remember is that VMXNET3 is highly dependant on VMware tools, so make sure you have tools installed/updated on the VM.
The configuration change would not cause any issues.

Take a backup of the VM if possible before you make any changes.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 750 total points
ID: 39930987
I prefer the following...
Remove the NIC completely in the VM OS first and down it.
Now make the change to VMXNET3.
Bring back the VM and it will automatically load and bind the NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 39964337
Thanks everyone for the responses. I was able to solve the issue by simply upgrading ESX 5.5 to the newest patch and it was fixed without the need to change ethernet cards.
0