Solved

which mysql was being used

Posted on 2014-03-14
16
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I uninstalled wamp on localhost windows 7

I am not sure what mysql I was running because I previously had
php/apache/mysql (php zend framework)
wamp
xampp

now I open mysql workbench and I see no databases, says not connected

How can I run mysql again


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28389190.html
A related question is the answer if it is wamp

but what if it is not wamp mysql, maybe it is xampp mysql or php apache mysql
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39930937
On XAMPP you run xampp-control.exe, then on the control panel you can see if MySQL is running and on what port (and if you press on "Admin" you're taken to phpmyadmin's login page).

If you installed mysql as a standalone install, it will be under Program Files/Mysql or similar (don't know if that's changed since Oracle bought MySQL). Check for a "Data" folder there. If it's there and not empty, then you still have your data.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39930980
You could check your mysql installation directory in your system like C:/mysql or D:/mysql   ... then you can start the service and connect through workbench..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39931341
C:/mysql or D:/mysql
no d drive
no c/mysql

On XAMPP you run xampp-control.exe,
xammp is uninstalled no exe file

Program Files/Mysql
no c/programfiles/mysql
no no c/programfilesx86/mysql
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39931388
Do a global search for ibdata1 (the MySQL database)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39931428
updated years ago:
C:\myserver\bin\mysql\mysql5.1.53\data

updated days ago:
C:\wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.5.24\data


2 found
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 39931440
In the WAMP folder search for my.ini and check the data path is pointing to the data folder (the newer one) - probably don't need to do this
In the WAMP folder look for mysqld.exe and double click file
If that starts up OK then check Workbench again.

(but that ibdata1 file looks very small)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39932860
my.ini
# Example MySQL config file for medium systems.
#
# This is for a system with little memory (32M - 64M) where MySQL plays
# an important part, or systems up to 128M where MySQL is used together with
# other programs (such as a web server)
#
# You can copy this file to
# /etc/my.cnf to set global options,
# mysql-data-dir/my.cnf to set server-specific options (in this
# installation this directory is C:\mysql\data) or
# ~/.my.cnf to set user-specific options.
#
# In this file, you can use all long options that a program supports.
# If you want to know which options a program supports, run the program
# with the "--help" option.

# The following options will be passed to all MySQL clients
[client]
#password	= your_password
port		= 3306
socket		= /tmp/mysql.sock

# Here follows entries for some specific programs

# The MySQL server
[wampmysqld]
port		= 3306
socket		= /tmp/mysql.sock
key_buffer = 16M
max_allowed_packet = 1M
table_cache = 64
sort_buffer_size = 512K
net_buffer_length = 8K
read_buffer_size = 256K
read_rnd_buffer_size = 512K
myisam_sort_buffer_size = 8M
basedir=c:/wamp/bin/mysql/mysql5.5.24
log-error=c:/wamp/logs/mysql.log
datadir=c:/wamp/bin/mysql/mysql5.5.24/data

# Don't listen on a TCP/IP port at all. This can be a security enhancement,
# if all processes that need to connect to mysqld run on the same host.
# All interaction with mysqld must be made via Unix sockets or named pipes.
# Note that using this option without enabling named pipes on Windows
# (via the "enable-named-pipe" option) will render mysqld useless!
# 
#skip-networking

# Disable Federated by default
skip-federated

# Replication Master Server (default)
# binary logging is required for replication
log-bin=mysql-bin

# binary logging format - mixed recommended
binlog_format=mixed

# required unique id between 1 and 2^32 - 1
# defaults to 1 if master-host is not set
# but will not function as a master if omitted
server-id	= 1

# Replication Slave (comment out master section to use this)
#
# To configure this host as a replication slave, you can choose between
# two methods :
#
# 1) Use the CHANGE MASTER TO command (fully described in our manual) -
#    the syntax is:
#
#    CHANGE MASTER TO MASTER_HOST=<host>, MASTER_PORT=<port>,
#    MASTER_USER=<user>, MASTER_PASSWORD=<password> ;
#
#    where you replace <host>, <user>, <password> by quoted strings and
#    <port> by the master's port number (3306 by default).
#
#    Example:
#
#    CHANGE MASTER TO MASTER_HOST='125.564.12.1', MASTER_PORT=3306,
#    MASTER_USER='joe', MASTER_PASSWORD='secret';
#
# OR
#
# 2) Set the variables below. However, in case you choose this method, then
#    start replication for the first time (even unsuccessfully, for example
#    if you mistyped the password in master-password and the slave fails to
#    connect), the slave will create a master.info file, and any later
#    change in this file to the variables' values below will be ignored and
#    overridden by the content of the master.info file, unless you shutdown
#    the slave server, delete master.info and restart the slaver server.
#    For that reason, you may want to leave the lines below untouched
#    (commented) and instead use CHANGE MASTER TO (see above)
#
# required unique id between 2 and 2^32 - 1
# (and different from the master)
# defaults to 2 if master-host is set
# but will not function as a slave if omitted
#server-id       = 2
#
# The replication master for this slave - required
#master-host     =   <hostname>
#
# The username the slave will use for authentication when connecting
# to the master - required
#master-user     =   <username>
#
# The password the slave will authenticate with when connecting to
# the master - required
#master-password =   <password>
#
# The port the master is listening on.
# optional - defaults to 3306
#master-port     =  <port>
#
# binary logging - not required for slaves, but recommended
#log-bin=mysql-bin

# Point the following paths to different dedicated disks
#tmpdir		= /tmp/		
#log-update 	= /path-to-dedicated-directory/hostname

# Uncomment the following if you are using InnoDB tables
#innodb_data_home_dir = C:\mysql\data/
#innodb_data_file_path = ibdata1:10M:autoextend
#innodb_log_group_home_dir = C:\mysql\data/
#innodb_log_arch_dir = C:\mysql\data/
# You can set .._buffer_pool_size up to 50 - 80 %
# of RAM but beware of setting memory usage too high
#innodb_buffer_pool_size = 16M
#innodb_additional_mem_pool_size = 2M
# Set .._log_file_size to 25 % of buffer pool size
#innodb_log_file_size = 5M
#innodb_log_buffer_size = 8M
#innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit = 1
#innodb_lock_wait_timeout = 50

[mysqldump]
quick
max_allowed_packet = 16M

[mysql]
no-auto-rehash
# Remove the next comment character if you are not familiar with SQL
#safe-updates

[isamchk]
key_buffer = 20M
sort_buffer_size = 20M
read_buffer = 2M
write_buffer = 2M

[myisamchk]
key_buffer = 20M
sort_buffer_size = 20M
read_buffer = 2M
write_buffer = 2M

[mysqlhotcopy]
interactive-timeout

[mysqld]
port=3306

Open in new window




I can not find mysqld.exe
but  in
C:\wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.5.24\data

I saw folders named as my old database names

so I think wamp is the correct mysql
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39932872
Yup.
basedir=c:/wamp/bin/mysql/mysql5.5.24

So backup the \data folder in another location (just in case), reinstall wamp and all should work. If not, copy the \data folder back into the new mysql install location.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 39932875
If there is nothing under
c:/wamp/bin/mysql/mysql5.5.24
or
c:/myserver/bin/mysql/mysql5.1.53

then you have no MySQL Server installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39933181
there is one mysqld.exe

C:\cygwin\usr\sbin\mysqld.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39933185
there is one mysqld.exe

C:\cygwin\usr\sbin\mysqld.exe


am I forced to install old wamp (I am not sure of which wamp I was using)

I have exe of new wamp (I think has a different version of mysql)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39942877
Ok, that was a difficult question about changing mysql and still having mysql access.  Easier question is: is all the information in the data folder.

For example can I try the new wamp and realize that mysql does not start with the mysql backup and then install the old wamp.


Are there other hidden files in addition to data folder that relate to the starting of mysql
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39942914
The data folder contains only the data. The rest of the config files are in different folders.

You can backup the data folder, delete the mysql folder, install wamp/xampp, make sure mysql starts ok and then restore the data folder, overwriting the files already there.

This will preserve your data into the new, working, mysql install.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39944288
so is data

the table data for my 3 databases

select *
insert
and fields
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39944410
You don't do queries. Just copy/paste with replace.

If you do not copy the data folder, MySQL does not have access to  your old data, so you cannot do selects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39949371
basedir and data folder

Later I learned how to do a restore based on this information.

Thanks.
0