Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU fan speed

Posted on 2014-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
So I've just installed an asrock 980de3 MB and 8 core AM3+ FX CPU.
The computer is under moderate load, however CPU utilization doesnt go over 25 percent.
I'm running esxi with 3 VM's using all 8 cores.
After about an hour the CPU fan sounds like a jet taking off. I have set it to nice and quiet (or similar) in the BIOS. The cpu fan is also set to auto.

Is this normal for a CPU that hasnt been over clocked?
0
Comment
Question by:fhandley
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930947
Nope. That means the silent cooling profile is not enough for your usage.

Either switch to a better cooling solution (either air or liquid) or get a pair of headsets.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhandley
ID: 39930965
My cpu temp threshold is sitting at 40 degrees C... could I up this a bit?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39930971
Join the AMD team as I use the same FX-8120 with ASUS M5A88-M board, even when you set your fan profile to high that doesn't stop the CPU to taking off when the load to your processor is too high, cooling is just to minimize the heat that produced by the processor or CPU and I believe that your CPU installed with basic FAN which came along with the processor, and my suggestion is not use that as It's a basic one and may have only 2.3 heat sinks pipes with it which never take much heat from the processor and It will reduce the processor life, so as suggested by Dan you need better cooling (Air / Liquid), as the application you use ESXi is designed for servers and it will always consume memory and processor. I hope that you are not using this server for business and the hardware you have is not advisable for ESXi but for testing purpose it can be used but with good cooling. Get one like this (LOL). not discouraging you I'm just trying to save your hardware.
AssassinRegards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39930993
The inception point 40 is good, if you increase it to 45,50,55 then your allowing your CPU temperature to reach that level, do you think is this good, temperature monition should alert us when is reaches the moderate level not in the extreme point where it reaches 50, 60c. so let it be 40,

You could've observed by now that you've only 3 VM's running on, This may be the beginning and you may want to create some VM's additionally in future and such case after creating new ones your CPU starts consuming some more memory and processor,  so please understand the max load is very important as AMD FX is a designed desktop processor and never can be like AMD Opteron OR Intel Xeon

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931016
Your CPU's thermal threshold is 61C ... so yes, I'd bump the threshold where the fans ramp up to full speed to 50.    Unless you're running VERY CPU-intensive applications (and that's certainly not the case if you're staying at 25% utilization or below), you're likely running in the low 40's ... and this is causing the fan to ramp up much earlier than it needs to.
0