Solved

hiding oracle form runtime menu

Posted on 2014-03-14
42
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
i'm using oracle form 6i
when i run any form , always the form run_time back menue appear
how to hide it
sample of the form , look at the back'
s-form.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 17
  • 10
  • 8
  • +2
42 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 175 total points
ID: 39931938
Did you try to create a new empty.mmb , compile the module to empty.mmx and attachting it to the form ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39932221
i created it , converted it
then i specify the full path in menu module of the form
but it sent me an error : 10221 cannot read file
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39934054
Have you read this description of error message ?

FRM-10221: Cannot read file %s.
 
Cause:  Either file privileges are set incorrectly, or the library you tried to open is invalid.

Action:  Recompile the application library and try again.

Level:  25

Trigger:  None
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 175 total points
ID: 39934861
It is possible in Forms 6i to have a very limited menu (Ill attach a screen shot of a corner of one of our screens with a very limited menu) . I don't know if it is possible to have no menu at all.  We did this by creating a *.mmb file with only three options is it, and compiled that into a *.mmx file.  Then in the "Menu Module" property at the form level of the (few) forms where we wanted this limited menu only, we entered the name of this *.mmx file.
basemenu.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39935414
Markgeer.  ,      Could you attach sample of those form & menus
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39935462
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39935474
I had to convert our binary files to *.txt files.  You will have to rename the blank-menu.txt file to blank-menu.mmt, and rename the gen-oracle-menu.txt to gen-oracle-menu.fmt.  Then, you should be able to open them Forms6i Builder, and that will allow you to convert them back to binary if you want to.  

(We had them named with the underscore character, and not a dash in between the words in the filenames, but some part of the file conversion or the file upload to EE changed the underscores to dashes.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39935476
Both of them are menu ? Or one menu and one form ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39935483
Sorry , I post befor your last post , thanx , I will try them tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39936170
i changed both names like this
gen_oracle_menu.fmb
blank_menu.mmb

but no one of them able to open in oracle form builder
frm-10043 - cann't open file
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39936195
Have you converted those renamed files ?
Files -> Convert
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39936716
no , converted to what ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39936734
TXT files to binary (FMB or MMB).
blank-menu.txt and gen-menu-menu.txt are text files. It is not enough to rename them.
You need to convert them to binary files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39936738
how ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39936746
In forms menu File->Convert
Type: Form   (Menu)
Direction: Text-to-Binary
File: ...
button Convert.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39936794
Yes, Henka is correct.  Because this site only allows a few types of file to be uploaded, I had to convert our *.fmb and *.mmb files to *.fmt and *.mmt files first, using Forms6i Builder under the: File, Administration, Convert (Direction: Binary-to-Text) menu.  Then I renamed them both to an extension of *.txt so this site could accept them.  So you need to do two file renames first:
 1. blank-menu.txt -> blank_menu.mmt
 2. gen-oracle-menu.txt -> gen_oracle_menu.fmt

Then Forms Builder will be able to open them and/or convert them to binary format (under: File, Administration, Convert (Direction: Text-to-Binary).
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39936807
Then Forms Builder will be able to open them and/or convert them to binary format (under: File, Administration, Convert (Direction: Text-to-Binary).
here is the issue
the file refuse to opened any more , before doing any conversion
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39936815
There is no need of opening file before convertion. You will choose it in File: ...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39936825
If you can't get the files to open that I attached, your other option is to create a simple menu file yourself using Forms Builder.  Just open the *.mmb file that you have and do: File, Save As and give it a new name.  (That way you make sure that you don't damage your main *.mmb file.)  Then, remove the objects you don't want to see in the menu, save it, and compile it as a *.mmx file.  Then, in your form where you want the menu to be restricted, enter the name of this menu file instead of your standard menu file in the "Menu Module" property at the form level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39938860
yes ok it converted now
but when try to open it , it sent me error that common libraray missing

now i created two simple forms & menu
i convert them binary to text
then i renamed to txt
pls check what is my error
empty.txt
F-INPUTBOX-1.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 150 total points
ID: 39938903
You have written:
"...but when try to open it , it sent me error that common libraray missing"
Does it mean that converted form an menu cannot be opened ? Or you can open them and only attached common library is missing ?

I have converted your empty.txt and there is only menu there.
I open the menu and there is no PL/SQL code:

 - Creating menu module C:\UNIUS_11G\EE_1.mmx.
 - Inserting menu MENU1.
 - Inserting menu ITEM2_MENU.
FRM-31651: No PL/SQL source code in menu item ITEM3.

There is no library attached to this menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39939171
sorry for confusion
my first sentence about an error of commim library missing , was for the form sent to me by markgeer
both his form & menue opened ,

then my next posting talking about my form & menu , as per he advised me to create  blank menu . flow01 also advised me to create new blanck menu with no codes and compiled it as it is
in my form i changed the menu setting putting the menu name , but the form still not able to open for an errror , can't open file : empty
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 39939292
What are these properties of your form ?
Menu Module
Initial Menu
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39939343
Yes, the form and menu file that I uploaded both included a reference to an attached library (gen_common.plx).  You can either remove the references to the attached library or you can create a library file with that name.

Where (in which directory) did you save the menu file that you created?  Is that the same directory that your runform environment will look in?

I recommend that you create a directory for all of your form, menu and library files and that this be outside of your Oracle_home directory and that you set the "Start in" directory for the shortcut or icon that you use for both your Forms Builder and your Forms runtime to this directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39941533
You can either remove the references to the attached library or you can create a library file with that name.

i have no idea about how
Where (in which directory) did you save the menu file that you created?  Is that the same directory that your runform environment will look in?

both form & menu in same directory , when i'm calling the form , i put the path in start in
in the proberties of the runtime form
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 39941617
Or consider adding that directory to the FORMS60_PATH in your registry:
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE/FORMS60_PATH
See
http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/29849/0/
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39941661
some forms run are restricted to run for another directories
because it is on main server
if i edit the path , i worry if the other forms not run
but all my forms run well once i changed the directory in the start in
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39949556
dear all
i appreciate all your effort for this solution , but still i not success to run the form
any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39950522
I would not expect you to be able to run the form and menu that I sent you, because they refer to some custom database objects that your system doesn't have, and they refer to a *.pll library that your system doesn't have.  But, Forms Builder should be able to open them and allow you to see how that form includes that menu name.

I would expect your form to be able to open with the menu that you created *IF* you saved both this form and menu file to the same directory *AND* that is your working directory for your runform session.  This error though:
can't open file : empty
makes it look to me like either you didn't save both your *.fmx and *.mmx file into the same directory, or your working directory for your runforms environment is not set to the directory where you saved these two files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39950898
either you didn't save both your *.fmx and *.mmx file into the same directory, or your working directory for your runforms environment is not set to the directory where you saved these two files.
belive me that i did both conditions above , and many of my forms i run by same way , same directory , without any problem
i just worry for one thing , if my menu is not builded correctly
so , if you never mind , could you pls do one favor for me , create one simple menu ,
attach it to my form i sent it in previous post ,  
send it to me , then , if it not work with me , i have to admit that it will not work
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39951125
I was not able to get Forms Builder here to convert the forms and menu file that you had uploaded.  I was able to download them and read them with a text editor, but when I tried to get Forms Build to do a text-to-binary conversion on them, it failed.  I have done before with other *.fmt and *.mmt files that I have created, so I was surprised that i was not able to convert your files.

So, no, I can't open the form file that you sent.  When you open the form that you created, if you then open the Property Palette at the form level, do you see the "Menu Module" property about eight lines down?  (Expand the "Functional" section of the Property Palette if you need to.)  Did you enter the name of your "empty.mmx" file there?  And, did you compile your empty.mmb into a *.mmx file before attempting to use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39951638
when i changed the name of menu , should be :
empty.mmx
or
"empty.mmx"
or with full directory ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39951654
It should be:
empty.mmx

(With no quotes).

No, you should not need to enter the full directory *IF* your empty.mmx file is in the same directory as your *.fmx file *AND* this is either your working directory for your runforms session, or this directory is included in the Forms60_Path value in your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39951682
or this directory is included in the Forms60_Path value in your registry.
as what flow01 advised , but here still i'm worry about changing the path in the registery
because it is set to be on server to run the main form of the official application
or it is possible to add my local path to run my forms in addition to the server path
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 39954744
Yes, you can add a directory to the path
multiple directories are seperated by an ';'  and forms searches the named directories in order of appearance.

And yes it is a risk changing such path if you need it for other things to.
So save the settings of your registry before modifying : there is option in windows to create a system restore point and/or when you are in regedit select a level higher then where you find de forms60_path , right click and choose export to save the file with that setting.  In case of trouble You can double-click on the file and  that settings will be imported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39958160
ok , if there is amount of risk , i prefer not to change it
last question
any person can do sending me :
one simple form ( no codes ) & one simple menu ( no codes ) linking together
sending here
thanx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40115383
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40114459
I provided very specific suggestions in two comments: ID: 39934861 and ID: 39936825.  I think those provide the answer to this question.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 40114483
I agree with markgeer.
0