Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS 6.5 Broadcom Corporation BCM43228 driver

Posted on 2014-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I used these instructions to build a rpm for my wireless driver on my HP ProBook 650:

http://elrepo.org/tiki/wl-kmod

But, after it installs and I do the final step "modprobe wl" I cannot see the card with iwconfig or in NetworkManager.

What could be the issue here?
0
Comment
Question by:proteus-IV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39931939
Did you reboot in step 8?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39932084
The difficulty is posting the step in the instructions does not reflect what you have which is often where a typo could be the culprit.

You might want to consider using DKMS so that whenever you update that alters the kernel version, this module will automatically is rebuilt/integrated on boot of the new kernel.
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/2463.linux-projects.aspx

look at dmesg to see whether it reports an issue when loading/processing the boot up.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940524
Why you build yourself?
Install this one: http://elrepo.org/tiki/kmod-compat-wireless if you really have broadcom card

HP says there aremultiple networking kits for that laptop:
Atheros 802.11b/g/n (1x1)
Combinación de Broadcom 802.11a/b/g/n (2x2) y Bluetooth 4.0
Combinación de Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6235 802.11a/b/g/n y Bluetooth 4.0
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943595
$ ls -l SOURCES/ SPECS/
SOURCES/:
total 1780
-rw-rw-r--. 1 rpms rpms 1786627 Sep 11  2013 hybrid-v35_64-nodebug-pcoem-6_30_223_141.tar.gz
-rw-rw-r--. 1 rpms rpms       0 Mar 20 20:54 hybrid-v35-nodebug-pcoem-6_30_223_141.tar.gz
-rwxr-xr-x. 1 rpms rpms    8044 Sep 27 02:57 kmodtool-wl-el6.sh
-rw-r--r--. 1 rpms rpms   16534 Sep 27 02:57 README.txt
-rw-r--r--. 1 rpms rpms    1158 Sep 27 02:57 wl-kmod-fix-ioctl-handling.patch

SPECS/:
total 8
-rw-r--r--. 1 rpms rpms 5850 Dec  6 04:11 wl-kmod.spec
$ rpmbuild -ba SPECS/wl*

# rpm -i /home/rpms/rpmbuild/RPMS/x86_64/kmod-wl-6_30_223_141-2.el6.x86_64.rpm
Working. This may take some time ...
Done.

# modinfo wl
filename:       /lib/modules/2.6.32-431.5.1.el6.x86_64/extra/wl/wl.ko
srcversion:     E68C6D3609CA4E5D5316CDD
alias:          pci:v*d*sv*sd*bc02sc80i*
depends:        cfg80211,lib80211
vermagic:       2.6.32-431.5.1.el6.x86_64 SMP mod_unload modversions 
parm:           wl_txq_thresh:int
parm:           oneonly:int
parm:           piomode:int
parm:           instance_base:int
parm:           nompc:int
parm:           intf_name:string

# modprobe wl

$dmesg
lib80211: common routines for IEEE802.11 drivers
lib80211_crypt: registered algorithm 'NULL'
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
wl: module license 'unspecified' taints kernel.
Disabling lock debugging due to kernel taint

Open in new window

0