Solved

Windows 7 security

Posted on 2014-03-15
14
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hello
I have several programs which have been added to my Win7 PC.
They are
Kingsoft Antivirus
Super anti Virus: Free Edtion
Tune Up
Zone Alarm Seurity

These were recommended in place of Norton 360 which seemed to do a good job.
It was said to me Norton would slow down the machine.

Has anyone any comments on the above please?
Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 80 total points
ID: 39931034
I do not think Norton will significantly slow down your system and it is worst than other standard AV solution.

e.g. here is a system (short) impact review

Definitely it is recommanded to have only one AV product installed int he same time - so if you are running something different and plan to install Norton, remember to uninstall original AV first
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 80 total points
ID: 39931145
Agree with helpfinder.
Have only one AV installed.
Norton is fine and shouldn't slow down your system. If u want a free AV try MS security essentials.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 80 total points
ID: 39931149
> Kingsoft Antivirus
> Super anti Virus: Free Edtion
> Tune Up
> Zone Alarm Seurity
> Norton 360

What's the point for you to install multiple AV software on the same computer?

technically, every AV software is a virus as it works the sam way as virus, running at the same core level of the system in order to use the system resources and control the system behaviour.

and you can imagine what would happen when there are five viruses running together in your computer...
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 180 total points
ID: 39931157
Answer is fluctuating from different point of view as some says it is good, and some people express bad about Norton, Its all depends upon the computer and user and Hardware they have, I can see three different AV's are in place to monitor your machine is that so ? it runs it's own service in the background and it's well enough to reduce your machine performance, you can have only one AV,

IF you want to know that how Norton is ? You definitely need to have Norton installed in your machine and feel the experience then only you can come to one conclusion, but normally Norton works fine with good hardware.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39931170
Just a point bbao
I do not have Norton install on the machine at the moment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39931171
I've had only negative experiences with Norton. Personally I wouldn't have norton on any of my clients PCs.

Norton is something that I remove immediately if I find it.

I would agree that only having one AV on the machine is best. Some have issues and conflict. That being said, I believe that unless you have paid for superantispyware then it comes just as a scanner and real time protection isn't enabled.

I've never come across time up really. I don't see the need for it.

My normal PC install would just be an anti virus (normally Microsoft security easentials if they want a FOC one) and defraggler to keep the machine running nicely.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39931188
> I've had only negative experiences with Norton.

i had negative experiences with all AV software. :-)

> I do not have Norton install on the machine at the moment.

thanks for the clarification, but the point is the same: no need to install multiple AV software on the same computer. it doesn't provide you with multiple or better protection, only to make things worse including slow performance, conflict resouce usage, and even system locking.

any explanation please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39931219
Interesting
Norton is something that I remove immediately if I find it.
I have heard this before.

Its seems I have no auto anti virus capability at the moment.
 
Super Anti Virus (Free) Needs upgrade to work and will only scan at the moment.
Kingsoft, not sure, I see it scans and locks out bad stuff called "Defence"
Zone (Free) alarm anti virus is not installed

I cannot see any email spam protection in these.

Seems all very complicated, Norton seemed more straight forward.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 80 total points
ID: 39931238
< Kingsoft Antivirus> Baidu now. A good cloud antivirus solution.

< Super anti Virus: Free Edtion> Not so good (There are better free alternatives).

< Tune Up > Not needed or recommended. Windows does a decent job.

< Zone Alarm Security > Like Norton (a resource hog, many say)..

Recommendation: Use only one antivirus program (free). Starting with A, Avast, AVG, Avira ... (personally using Avira). For a cloud-based solution, use Baidu or Panda.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39931244
I've heard panda is a good solution but I've never used it personally.

If you're willing to pay for an anti virus then I would suggest ESET Nod32. It's well priced and comes with a basic spam filter.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39931259
If you are looking for free solution then you will get just some features - that´s logic of free product - to get something but not everything because that´s a paid. So if you are looking for SPAM filter and so on then free solution is probably not for you.
Regarding performance and system impact - most of relevant players on AV field offers their premium as trial. So you can use some of them (Eset, Norton, Kaspersky, ...) and decide what is best for you and your needs
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39931288
be aware that no AV software is the best, only one of them could be more suitable to specific requirements of you business.

so first you need to determine your busiess goal and technical requirements, not to focus on which AV is generally the best.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 180 total points
ID: 39931297
It's up-to-you to decide the right one by comparing one with another, I guess that you have a Norton purchased and before implementing it on your machine you wanted to clarify that how it will perform and about machine performance and all, is that so ?

If it is purchased then straight away you can go ahead and install it and don't waste your license, If not and planning to get the new one then you have plenty of products, specially some of them are really good than Norton like Bit defender, Kaspersky Etc..

But still you can see bad reviews of Bit defender, Kaspersky on web and you cannot show me a product which don't have any bad review and there is no bug free software, I guess everyone on this thread will agree on it.

Please have a look at the link and this is just for your information.

http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39931318
Thank you all so much for the excellent help.
You are right Shiva that I have norton at the moment and it seems that my good thoughts about norton after using it for some time line up with most opinions.
So yes I will continue to use that.
I will share the points around but as you cannot even buy a beer with them I dont suppose it matters a lot!
0