Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a file to a windows 2008 r2 file share enabled

Posted on 2014-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am trying to copy a file from one server to another using an account called _repl which is a normal windows AD account

On the second server I have setup a folder called MMR and I have setup this folder as a file share enabled and has _repl account with write permissions, but it fails with access is denied

Any help thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rakkad
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39931143
Do some further testing. Give 'everyone' full access to the folder and then see if u can copy.

If servers are on the same domain and no issues with the _repl account then this is most likely a simple sharing,
Security or permission issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931161
check also NTFS permissions (right click>Properties>Security tab) of that MMR folder. Share and NTFS permissionas are cumulative and deny wins.
So if you have under NTFS e.g. group Sales with Deny permissions for write and _repl is a member of this group, _repl is forbidden to write.
0