Solved

How to test smtp on exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have a 2007 exchange server and I need to test smtp.

I tried using telnet to mailserver.domain.com 25 and I get the 220*************

but when I type helo domain.com I get 503 unrecognized command.

How to test smtp through telnet?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39931216
what if you type just HELO, not HELO domain.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39931218
Do u have a Cisco router or mail guard?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39931450
Type ehlo domain.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 240 total points
ID: 39931612
Use test exchange connectivity..
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arjunvyavahare
ID: 39932238
Hi,

That is usually caused by something getting in the way and blocking the traffic. AV, Firewall scanning SMTP traffic, try to disable Antivirus on exchange server and perform telnet.

and also there is one more tool available to check SMTP settings using Microsoft exchange Connectivity:

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39932898
That is classic Cisco ASA device.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320027

You need to disable the SMTP scanning functionality on the firewall.

Simon
0