[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen Hinges

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I have an HP Envy Laptop that was dropped & one of the hinges that holds the monitor on has came loose. I popped the plastic off around the screen to get a good look at it. The hinge looks like it was glued to the monitor from the factory with some type of industry glue of some sort. My question is, what type of glue can I use to put it back together? The hinge is metal & the display case is a very hard plastic of some type. So I will be gluing metal to plastic. Can someone recomend a type of glue I can use? The glue needs to be able to with stand the daily use of opening & closing the laptop...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39931319
Which model of Envy?  Normally the hinges are attached to the screen with a pair of Phillips PM screws
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39931340
It is a HP Envy Protect Smart Model 6-1014nr & you are correct about the pair of phillips PM screws but they go through the plastic into the hinges. The actual hinges are connected to the back of the monitor with some type of glue....no holes for any screw to go into.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39931347
To repair a metal to plastic bond then use Two-Part Epoxy Adhesives.

I recommend loctite:
http://www.loctiteproducts.com/p/sg_plstc/overview/Loctite-Plastics-Bonding-System.htm

3M also make good Two-Part Epoxy Adhesives.

Cheaper so called super glues will not last.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931377
Thanks, but sorry still trying to get my head around what's going on with the hinge.
Looking at this photo the screws are in the part nearest the camera.  When you offer up the "black" part of the hinge there are no screwholes but there should be plastic on the bezel that works like a kid of Rivet fitting into the recess on the side of the hinge facing you in the picture.

Envy 6 hinge
It that what you are seeing?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931397
The smaller holes indicate that they use 2.5 mm screws.

The larger holes in the hinge were attached to plastic lugs which have been broken off.

They can be bonded with somewhat success depending on the plastic type by using a high quality Two-Part Epoxy Adhesive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39931485
Look at the other hinge mounts to compare for better clarification, and post the photo if you still need help.
0