Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 SP1

Posted on 2014-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I just installed Exchange 2013 SP1 and now the transport service is not starting.

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:zubby1977
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39931404
Post some event log errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39931444
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Common
Date:          3/15/2014 10:49:40 AM
Event ID:      106
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Servername.local
Description:
Performance counter updating error. Counter name is Number of items in Malware Fingerprint cache, category name is MSExchange Anti-Malware Datacenter Perfcounters. Optional code: 3. Exception: The exception thrown is : System.InvalidOperationException: The requested Performance Counter is not a custom counter, it has to be initialized as ReadOnly.
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter.InitializeImpl()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter.set_RawValue(Int64 value)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.ExPerformanceCounter.set_RawValue(Int64 value)
Last worker process info : System.ArgumentException: Process with an Id of 17696 is not running.
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.ExPerformanceCounter.GetLastWorkerProcessInfo()
Processes running while Performance counter failed to update:

Performance Counters Layout information: FileMappingNotFoundException for category MSExchange Anti-Malware Datacenter Perfcounters : Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.FileMappingNotFoundException: Cound not open File mapping for name Global\netfxcustomperfcounters.1.0msexchange anti-malware datacenter perfcounters. Error Details: 2
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.FileMapping.OpenFileMapping(String name, Boolean writable)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounterMemoryMappedFile.Initialize(String fileMappingName, Boolean writable)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.ExPerformanceCounter.GetAllInstancesLayout(String categoryName)


Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Common" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">106</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-03-15T14:49:40.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>102217</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>********.servername.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>3</Data>
    <Data>Number of items in Malware Fingerprint cache</Data>
    <Data>MSExchange Anti-Malware Datacenter Perfcounters</Data>
    <Data>The exception thrown is : System.InvalidOperationException: The requested Performance Counter is not a custom counter, it has to be initialized as ReadOnly.
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter.InitializeImpl()
   at System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter.set_RawValue(Int64 value)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.ExPerformanceCounter.set_RawValue(Int64 value)
Last worker process info : System.ArgumentException: Process with an Id of 17696 is not running.
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Diagnostics.ExPerformanceCounter.GetLastWorkerProcessInfo()
Processes running while Performance counter failed to update:



and


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeFrontEndTransport
Date:          3/15/2014 8:07:37 AM
Event ID:      1036
Task Category: SmtpReceive
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Servername
Description:
Inbound direct trust authentication failed for certificate %1. The source IP address of the server that tried to authenticate to Microsoft Exchange is [%2]. Make sure EdgeSync is running properly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39931487
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932892
Do you have any third party software on the machine?
If so, be aware that there is a bug in the transport service.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2938053

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39935091
I found a fix.  It's a know issue with installing SP1.
See fix below

http://exchangemaster.wordpress.com/2014/02/28/exchange-2013-sp1-breaks-hub-transport-service/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39935202
That is the interim fix that was found when the problem first emerged. The supported fix is the link I have provided. It will also be resolved in the next cumulative update.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubby1977
ID: 39938578
Thanks Simon
0