Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete windows 7 VPN connection

Posted on 2014-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I wish to delete a couple of defunct VPN connections from a windows 7 Professional PC from:
 Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center

How can this be done ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931358
Have you tried:

Control Panel -> Network and Internet -> Network and Sharing Center -> Change Adapter Settings (on left column) and inside there delete it?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39931679
Type ncpa.cpl on your run command and delete the VPN adapter which you want to delete.

Regards, Shiva
0